Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    21,348

    Default designer 20 bug - also pro+

    attached file - open and zoom in - program closes without warning between 200-800%


    dry4 32px test.xar
    -------------------------------
    Nothing lasts forever...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lam, Bavaria-Germany
    Posts
    806

    Default Re: designer 20 bug - also pro+

    Not here!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    21,348

    Default Re: designer 20 bug - also pro+

    ok thanks ernie - might be differences in program settings, or graphics card I guess, or windows....
    -------------------------------
    Nothing lasts forever...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lam, Bavaria-Germany
    Posts
    806

    Default Re: designer 20 bug - also pro+

    I think too that it's a graphic card thing, maybe to low RAM? Try to change the settings in the Tune-ups rider.

    BTW, a lucky, haelthy and successful 2024 I wish all Xaraistas.

    From Bavaria, servus Ernie

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    21,348

    Default Re: designer 20 bug - also pro+

    happy 2024 ernie !

    i will investigate further...
    -------------------------------
    Nothing lasts forever...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    21,348

    Default Re: designer 20 bug - also pro+

    Video card is nvidia 1070 - all up to date
    windows 10 22H2 build 19045.3803

    is does not happen if I pan the pasteboard so the brush strokes are off screen when I scroll in - so it must be a rendering issue ?

    it happens with designer pro 19 as well

    it does not happen with designer pro 15.1

    it does not happen with designer pro 11 - but I get an access violation and an internal program error: 10582.w.gr.gn which means I cannot continue

    could then be a memory thing - I have 64GB of RAM though, so not short
    Last edited by handrawn; 02 January 2024 at 03:29 PM. Reason: pan-dantic
    -------------------------------
    Nothing lasts forever...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    17,903

    Question Re: designer 20 bug - also pro+

    I cannot turn the Volume all the way up to 11.

    In Pro+, I get:
    • Off-page - scroll zoom to 5000% and no further.
    • On-page - 6400%.
    • Up/Down for drop-down - 4000%.
    • HotKeys - 1/2/3/4 all OK.
    • Zoom to selection - I added a small Box and zoomed to it (Shift+Alt+Z) then halved its size and zoomed again - it breaks and the design is no long accessible.

    I tried with all Lines hidden and in Outline mode, same problems.

    A new design handled the small left-most brush, the large brush and a small Box but you could see the application rendering breaking as it rendered all part of the large brush, on- and off-screen.
    So the breakdown seems to be the available RAM for rendering (I'm using 32GB). As it breaks, it tries again from the start for all the brushes so with three, nothing works so I suspect the housekeeping does not clear out the buffer and so it chokes.

    If you try and use a Live Effect, it messages: "Failed to setup bitmap for rendering. The requested bitmap may be too big."
    I thought if I could lock a simple Live Effect, the rendering would be performed the once so it was a simple bitmap.
    It could be an internal Xara rendering matter.

    For this file, I deleted all the Lines and left the Box, it still stalls.
    I copied all the Lines to a new file and all works.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+ and most others back through time (to CC's Artworks). Contact for technical remediation/consultancy for your web designs.
    When we provide assistance, your responses are valuable as they benefit the community. TG Nuggets you might like. Report faults: Xara Cloud+/Pro+/Magix Legacy; Xara KB & Chat

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    21,348

    Default Re: designer 20 bug - also pro+

    thanks for looking at it acorn

    I copied all the Lines to a new file and all works
    are you saying that if you copy everything in my file to a new file the issue goes away ?
    -------------------------------
    Nothing lasts forever...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    17,903

    Default Re: designer 20 bug - also pro+

    Quote Originally Posted by handrawn View Post
    thanks for looking at it acorn
    are you saying that if you copy everything in my file to a new file the issue goes away ?
    Yup, seems to.

    I wasn't going to waste all my prior investigations, was I?

    Acorn (the verbose)
    Acorn - installed Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+ and most others back through time (to CC's Artworks). Contact for technical remediation/consultancy for your web designs.
    When we provide assistance, your responses are valuable as they benefit the community. TG Nuggets you might like. Report faults: Xara Cloud+/Pro+/Magix Legacy; Xara KB & Chat

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    21,348

    Default Re: designer 20 bug - also pro+

    hummm... ok, I only came across this in passing when checking out cache as per here: https://www.talkgraphics.com/showthr...662#post658662 I rarely use art brushes in xara these days

    zooming in on art brush strokes crashes or freezes all my xara versions except 15.1 so I guess I need to check what registry changes I have made when I get a round tuit; my ver 15.1 is a humble bundle version should that make a difference...
    -------------------------------
    Nothing lasts forever...

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •