Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    17,803

    Bug Windows Top-Bottom Snap Assist

    When I drag my XDA Title Bar to snap top and bottom of my screen, I find the XDA has a small gap at the top so when I try to drag away from its snapped position, I usually catch the open window underneath instead. The same if I drag to a corner.

    I am using dual monitors of different resolutions.
    No other application's snapped window does this.

    https://www.windowscentral.com/how-u...t-windows-10-0.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+ and most others back through time (to CC's Artworks). Contact for technical remediation/consultancy for your web designs.
    When we provide assistance, your responses are valuable as they benefit the community. TG Nuggets you might like. Report faults: Xara Cloud+/Pro+/Magix Legacy; Xara KB & Chat

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    21,910

    Default Re: Windows Top-Bottom Snap Assist

    I don't use that feature Acorn. You could give Power Toys - Fancy Zones a try, it says it works across dual monitors.
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1660 Graphics Card + MSI Optix Mag321 Curv monitor
    + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive + ISP = BT + Web Hosting = TSO Host

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    17,803

    Default Re: Windows Top-Bottom Snap Assist

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    I don't use that feature Acorn. You could give Power Toys - Fancy Zones a try, it says it works across dual monitors.
    Thanks Egg, the dual monitors ought not to be relevant, I just added for completeness.

    Clicking-dragging the very top of any other MS Windows window snaps exactly to the top of the screen.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+ and most others back through time (to CC's Artworks). Contact for technical remediation/consultancy for your web designs.
    When we provide assistance, your responses are valuable as they benefit the community. TG Nuggets you might like. Report faults: Xara Cloud+/Pro+/Magix Legacy; Xara KB & Chat

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,774

    Default Re: Windows Top-Bottom Snap Assist

    Absolutely no answer, but I'll confirm that there is, indeed, a tiny gap when using snapping. I'm on Win 11 which has a selection of pre-defined snap layouts, and Xara produces the gap with each one.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    17,803

    Default Re: Windows Top-Bottom Snap Assist

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris M View Post
    Absolutely no answer, but I'll confirm that there is, indeed, a tiny gap when using snapping. I'm on Win 11 which has a selection of pre-defined snap layouts, and Xara produces the gap with each one.
    Cheers Chris.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+ and most others back through time (to CC's Artworks). Contact for technical remediation/consultancy for your web designs.
    When we provide assistance, your responses are valuable as they benefit the community. TG Nuggets you might like. Report faults: Xara Cloud+/Pro+/Magix Legacy; Xara KB & Chat

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    529

    Default Re: Windows Top-Bottom Snap Assist

    I reported the same thing to Xara support for Pro+ in May last year.

    "Thank you for reporting this with the video. It helps a lot. I've submitted it to engineering for review and improvement. I'll report back when I hear more information"


    I never got a report back, and obviously it didn't get fixed yet

    Video... oh how I miss those coloured toolbar buttons!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    17,803

    Default Re: Windows Top-Bottom Snap Assist

    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel View Post
    I reported the same thing to Xara support for Pro+ in May last year.

    "Thank you for reporting this with the video. It helps a lot. I've submitted it to engineering for review and improvement. I'll report back when I hear more information"

    I never got a report back, and obviously it didn't get fixed yet
    Video... oh how I miss those coloured toolbar buttons!
    Daniel, thank you for confirming the Bug. While it's not a high priority it's important to follow up on things like this or people vote with their feet.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+ and most others back through time (to CC's Artworks). Contact for technical remediation/consultancy for your web designs.
    When we provide assistance, your responses are valuable as they benefit the community. TG Nuggets you might like. Report faults: Xara Cloud+/Pro+/Magix Legacy; Xara KB & Chat

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •