Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: BUtton Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    17

    Default BUtton Problem

    Hiya Guys

    I really hope someone can help with this, its been doing my nut in for the last two days.

    I`m putting a new page onto the website which will have a button on it for a link. For some reason though the buttons won`t show on the webpage when uploaded, the only thing that appears is the buttons text which is hyperlinked. I`ve cross checked other pages with buttons and the settings are exactly the same so its confusing me. All existing pafges are displaying perfectly

    The oddest one was duplicating an existing page and renaming it. This worked perfectly when uploaded but when I went to change the text to what is required the button reverted to the text hyperlink.

    Am I going mad?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    21,507

    Default Re: BUtton Problem

    First thing I'd suggest is ensure you are running Xara as administrator.
    Secondly Ctrl + F5 when viewing your site in a browser.
    If this doesn't work, get back.
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1660 Graphics Card + MSI Optix Mag321 Curv monitor
    + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive + ISP = BT + Web Hosting = TSO Host

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    40,936

    Default Re: BUtton Problem

    Am I going mad?
    Yes. Please get help as soon as possible.

    Does this happen when you preview the page in Xara? Or is this happening after you publish to your web host?

    And if yes to the second question have you tried reloading the page? (F5 and/or Ctrl F5) F5 reloads the page and Ctrl + F5 forces the content to reload.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | eyetricks-3d-stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    16,119

    Default Re: BUtton Problem

    What layers does you button occupy?

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed and active Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+, XDPXv18 , XWDPv12/v15, XPGDv10, X3D7, Xara Xtreme 5, and others back through time (to CC's Artworks).
    Technical remediation and consultancy for your web designs. TG Nuggets you might like. Report faults: Magix; Xara Cloud+/Pro+

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: BUtton Problem

    Yes, the buttons are showing in preview but not when `live`.

    I`ve got in the habit of closing then reopening the website on another pc and also clearing the cache when checking if the buttons are working.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: BUtton Problem

    This is the layer set up which has been duplicated from working pages. Obv, this is my desperation test page!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	member-application.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	42.3 KB 
ID:	133288

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    21,507

    Default Re: BUtton Problem

    Could you attach a page showing this problem Freeliner?
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1660 Graphics Card + MSI Optix Mag321 Curv monitor
    + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive + ISP = BT + Web Hosting = TSO Host

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: BUtton Problem

    Sorry, works got in the way!

    This is another page from last night. The button was showing perfectly then I added a couple of lines of extra text and it disappeared!Click image for larger version. 

Name:	renewals-page.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	55.5 KB 
ID:	133291

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    40,936

    Default Re: BUtton Problem

    I think Egg meant a .XAR file, a single page from your website.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | eyetricks-3d-stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: BUtton Problem

    Ok, here goes. This is in Xara and shows perfectly ok. The second shot is how it appears on the website. I`ve also attached an image of the page set up, it is exactly the same as pages that haven`t been edited and so work ok!

    Its got me completely baffled. Probably something stupid but I`m starting to wonder if I`m just running an old version of the software (11 Premium) and some of the features have been nerfed back to encourage an upgrade

    PS, how would I grab a xar file?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	renewals-1.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	56.8 KB 
ID:	133297
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	renewals-2.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	69.3 KB 
ID:	133298   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	renewals-3.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	38.1 KB 
ID:	133299  

    Last edited by Freeliner; 26 January 2023 at 09:20 PM.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •