Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Liverpool, N.Y.
    Posts
    5,956

    Exclamation Use Spacebar to toggle between tools?

    It might be the hallucinogens my doctor prescribed for me, but was there a time when you could toggle to a tool from the Selector tool to the last-used tool, and then toggle back to the Selector by tapping the Spacebar?

    If not, then I suggest this. Many other programs use the key combo, and Xara is advertised as the world's fastest drawing program. This is faster.

    It just doesn't cut it to be obliged to memorize more than 3 commands per application IMO. In fact, I try to use Xara commands in Photoshop, they're such second nature to me.

    TIA,

    Gary
    Last edited by gwpriester; 19 June 2021 at 07:23 PM. Reason: Restored post
    IP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19,474

    Default Re: Use Spacebar for toggling between tools?

    your doctor is off the hook - yes there was

    go into customise key shortcuts it is called 'toggle to selector tool' - in the 'standard keys I belive it is alt+s - in classic keys it is space bar; whichever set of keys you use you can customise it
    -------------------------------
    Wyrd bi ful ard
    IP

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    14,360

    Info Re: Use Spacebar for toggling between tools?

    Gare, as you have XDPX, you can use Customise key shortcuts (Alt-U-H).
    You can reset to Classic keys with that button but as Xara does not list what is what, try this:

    • Highlight the Toggle to Selector Tool (Alt+S) and press the Space bar.
    • Highlight the Toggle to Push Tool (Space) and press Alt+S.

    This swaps the tedious Alt+S into a little used choice, freeing Space for its original purpose.

    It then leaves you with the problem that you cannot use it when the Text Tool is active.

    Personally, I have set F8 for this toggle action as Text Tool (T) is already available, freeing F8.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed and active Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+, XDPX, XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7, Xara Xtreme 5, back through time (to CC's Artworks).
    Raise software faults with MagiXara: http://support.magix.net/; if Cloud+/Pro+: https://xara.com/contact-us/
    IP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19,474

    Default Re: Use Spacebar for toggling between tools?

    as I recall it was changed because xara wanted to use spacebar+leftmouseclick for pan - so as to be like adobe....
    -------------------------------
    Wyrd bi ful ard
    IP

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    39,990

    Default Re: Use Spacebar to toggle between tools?

    OG In the Utilities menu, select Customize key shortcuts and then opt for Classic keys.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	classic keys.png 
Views:	25 
Size:	31.0 KB 
ID:	129869  
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook





    IP

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Liverpool, N.Y.
    Posts
    5,956

    Default Re: Use Spacebar for toggling between tools?

    THANK YOU! That was in the back of my fuzzy mind somewhere, but couldn't complete the thought!

    You are THE BEST personal resource I've ever been blessed with, man.

    Well, neck and neck with Mr. Priester.

    I should have stopped at "thank you", shouldn't I have?

    Cheers,

    Gary
    IP

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    39,990

    Default Re: Use Spacebar for toggling between tools?

    I should have stopped at "thank you", shouldn't I have?
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook





    IP

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19,474

    Default Re: Use Spacebar for toggling between tools?

    why has my post been removed?
    -------------------------------
    Wyrd bi ful ard
    IP

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    39,990

    Default Re: Use Spacebar for toggling between tools?

    why has my post been removed?
    Nothing personal.

    There were two threads Steve. I moved this thread into Graphics and this particular thread did not contain your comment. You are welcome to post your comment in this thread if you can remember what you said.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook





    IP

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19,474

    Default Re: Use Spacebar for toggling between tools?

    Quote Originally Posted by gwpriester View Post
    Nothing personal.

    There were two threads Steve. I moved this thread into Graphics and this particular thread did not contain your comment. You are welcome to post your comment in this thread if you can remember what you said.
    what exactly does this mean gary

    so you moved the thread into graphics - why did my post disappear - you mean you only moved paart of the thread, right, so why miss out my post ?

    or did I somehow have access to a thread I should not have' or did you not look at the threads to see which had the most posts?

    I answered the point before either acorn or yourself; I am miffed

    it is not a question of reposting, it is a point of principle

    [and yes I know it is not personal]
    -------------------------------
    Wyrd bi ful ard
    IP

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •