Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    13,100

    Info Getting rid of Screen Artefacts

    Occasionally parts of an object or control remain painted on the screen.
    You cannot select them as they no longer exist.

    If you just click on the Document Tab (the filename), your XDA should carry out a screen refresh (it blinks) and remove them.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed and active Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+, XDPX, XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7, Xara Xtreme 5, back through time (to CC's Artworks).
    Raise software faults with MagiXara: http://support.magix.net/; if Cloud+/Pro+: https://xara.com/contact-us/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    20,377

    Default Re: Getting rid of Screen Artefacts

    Never knew that Acorn. I've always scrolled up / down to clear them.
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1660 Graphics Card + MSI Optix Mag321 Curv monitor
    + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive + ISP = BT + Web Hosting = TSO Host

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,688

    Default Re: Getting rid of Screen Artefacts

    or you can hit shift+ctrl+T
    -------------------------------
    what can I say ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    13,100

    Default Re: Getting rid of Screen Artefacts

    Quote Originally Posted by handrawn View Post
    or you can hit shift+ctrl+T
    handrawn, funny enough, my notes have:
    Displays a pop-up showing the time taken to redraw a page. Keeps a session history and average across multiple runs. I use it if I get drawing artefacts.
    It is the pop-up the Document Tab avoids.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed and active Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+, XDPX, XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7, Xara Xtreme 5, back through time (to CC's Artworks).
    Raise software faults with MagiXara: http://support.magix.net/; if Cloud+/Pro+: https://xara.com/contact-us/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    StPeters, MO USA
    Posts
    10,044

    Default Re: Getting rid of Screen Artefacts

    Good tip Acorn, my laptop allows me to refresh by right clicking anywhere on my desktop I get a menu and one of the options is refresh however your tip is going into my TG nuggets just in case.
    Larry a.k.a wizard509

    Never give up. You will never fail, but you may find a lot of ways that don't work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    39,188

    Default Re: Getting rid of Screen Artefacts

    Shift + Crtl + T and then shows a pop up that tells you how long it took. And yes, Steve said it first.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Shift Ctrl T.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	6.8 KB 
ID:	129364  
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,688

    Default Re: Getting rid of Screen Artefacts

    ten year or so ago I was plagued by artifacts [something to do with my sys config] I got as used to shift+ctrl+T as I am ctrl+S; whilst it may be nice to skip the pop up, I sorta look on it as an old friend
    -------------------------------
    what can I say ?

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •