Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    A wee Hamlet in Scotland
    Posts
    425

    Default Can Xara edit ai files?

    Hi there,
    A client sent me his logo in .ai format and as I only use Xara I wondered whether it is actually possible to edit ai files? I have tried to open the image but don't see anything.
    I have tried to upload it but it is 1.39MB and so won't do so.
    Thanks in advance.
    Andrew

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,685

    Default Re: Can Xara edit ai files?

    first off make sure it is empty -check the page and layer and bitmap galleries - content may just be hidded

    second it may not be imported in pure vector format anyway, and will almost certainly be grouped/clipped to an extent if it is

    third you can try making a copy of the AI file and rename the extension from AI to PDF, although if the AI does open in xara that probabl;y won't make any difference

    it might upload if you zip it first, but no guarantee
    -------------------------------
    what can I say ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    39,174

    Default Re: Can Xara edit ai files?

    Try Zipping it. It depends on the AI file of which there are dozens of versions. And frequently I find what appear to be solid shapes are seen as lines in Xara and need to be closed.

    My trick when this happens, is select the object and if the status line says Line, press F4 to enable the Shape Tool, then Tab. The start node with be highlighted, and press Enter to close the shape.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    A wee Hamlet in Scotland
    Posts
    425

    Default Re: Can Xara edit ai files?

    Let's try uploading a zipped file...
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    A wee Hamlet in Scotland
    Posts
    425

    Default Re: Can Xara edit ai files?

    I managed to play about in Xara with it and sending to bgremove to remove background. Probably not the best way to go about things but it got there in the end.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,685

    Default Re: Can Xara edit ai files?

    have to say that appears to open fine in my xdp15.1 - if you are still using version 10 then your import filter may be outdated ?
    -------------------------------
    what can I say ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    A wee Hamlet in Scotland
    Posts
    425

    Default Re: Can Xara edit ai files?

    I'm using Photo & Graphic Designer 17.0.0.58775 DL x64 Mar 17 2020.
    I did manage to get it to work in a round about fashion but will try with the original again later, just to double check.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,685

    Default Re: Can Xara edit ai files?

    P&GD may not have the same import features as XDP...
    -------------------------------
    what can I say ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    39,174

    Default Re: Can Xara edit ai files?

    I think you can work with this. If you get an warning about the file created with a newer version, just click OK.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    39,174

    Default Re: Can Xara edit ai files?

    I am not sure how big you plan to use this. When I zoom in, both in Illustrator and Xara, on the chain part of the logo, the outline is pretty rough. It looks like it might have been a bitmap trace. If you plan to use it large you may need to do some cleaning up.

    Also as I suggested, the shapes are lines, so if need be use my method of select the object, switch to the Shape Tool, press Tab to find the start node, and hit Enter to close the line and make a shape.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	outline.jpg 
Views:	35 
Size:	26.8 KB 
ID:	128138  
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •