Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: PS Timeline

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    1

    Default PS Timeline

    Greetings, Earthlings!

    I'm having problems moving clips around in the Timeline. There are many ways to do this drag and drop the clip, move layers around, etc. Whichever way you take, moving a clip is often like hitting the other clips like bowling pins. If you lock those layers, the clips can still move. I have a project up that is now 120 layers and about 20 Video groups. I've surrendered to making a new layer for each new clip so it doesn't disrupt the rest of the arrangement. But I'd rather not. I also leave clips in that I've replaced with other media and make them invisible so that layer doesn't collapse around the gap.



    In a follow-up question Is the added size of the .psd with so many extra or hidden layers lost when it's Rendered? The uncompressed 6 minute video is 200mb. Rendered from a tiff, it's 150mb.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,019

    Default Re: PS Timeline

    what program are you using out there in alpha centauri
    -------------------------------
    carpe diem
    carpo vitae

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,019

    Default Re: PS Timeline

    if it is photoshop you would be better off asking the question on planet adobe...
    -------------------------------
    carpe diem
    carpo vitae

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    StPeters, MO USA
    Posts
    9,803

    Default Re: PS Timeline

    Quote Originally Posted by handrawn View Post
    if it is Photoshop you would be better off asking the question on planet adobe...

    I thought we had a photo shop forum but could not find one, I did look on planet adobe as per your suggestion handrawn but for me that was a lost cause.
    Larry a.k.a wizard509

    Never give up. You will never fail, but you may find a lot of ways that don't work.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    12,190

    Default Re: PS Timeline

    Quote Originally Posted by wizard509 View Post
    I thought we had a photo shop forum but could not find one, I did look on planet adobe as per your suggestion handrawn but for me that was a lost cause.
    Hiding in the Archive: https://www.talkgraphics.com/forumdi...obe-Photoshop; long gone.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed and active Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+, XDPX, XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7, Xara Xtreme 5, back through time (to CC's Artworks).
    Raise software faults with MagiXara: http://support.magix.net/; if Cloud+/Pro+: https://xara.com/contact-us/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    StPeters, MO USA
    Posts
    9,803

    Default Re: PS Timeline

    Thank you, Acorn.
    Larry a.k.a wizard509

    Never give up. You will never fail, but you may find a lot of ways that don't work.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    38,559

    Default Re: PS Timeline

    CV Here is a list of Photoshop support communities where you might find more Photoshop users. https://duckduckgo.com/?t=ffsb&q=Pho...+forums&ia=web

    We're more focused on Xara graphics products here.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






 

 

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •