Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 61
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19,403

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro+ Update 20.3.0.59963

    need to right cclick and run the program as admin maybe [once] - that should give it admin rights to the folder on your system disk

    edit - you cant just copy the files because they need to be in the index xml file that xara creates, otherwise the program will not see them

    sio I suggest you run as admin and see if you can now see the templates that are missing

    you may need to remake your new template into the default folder

    ok i see in your edit you have maybe solved the issue ?
    -------------------------------
    Wyrd biš ful aręd

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Kildare, Ireland
    Posts
    865

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro+ Update 20.3.0.59963

    Yeah I copied the xml file over with them just in case and they show up. Didn't think I had to run as admin before but maybe I did, can't remember.
    XT-CMS - a self-hosted CMS for Xara Designers - Xara + CMS Demo with blog & ecommerce shopping cart system.

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Lunteren, The Netherlands
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro+ Update 20.3.0.59963

    Great hack.
    Thanx,
    Frits

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19,403

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro+ Update 20.3.0.59963

    Quote Originally Posted by xtom View Post
    Didn't think I had to run as admin before but maybe I did, can't remember.
    pretty routine when you do it - glad you did get it sorted
    -------------------------------
    Wyrd biš ful aręd

  5. #45
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,094

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro+ Update 20.3.0.59963

    I can not find ShowXCBoundsBlobs.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_1.png 
Views:	57 
Size:	48.3 KB 
ID:	129362


  6. #46
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    14,202

    Lightbulb Re: Xara Designer Pro+ Update 20.3.0.59963

    Quote Originally Posted by behzad View Post
    I can not find ShowXCBoundsBlobs.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_1.png 
Views:	57 
Size:	48.3 KB 
ID:	129362

    behzad

    You could run this and it should add the Key/Value in.
    Then change its Value to 0.

    SelectorTool.zip
    Unzip.
    Make sure your XDA is closed.
    Double-click to run.

    All at your own risk.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed and active Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+, XDPX, XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7, Xara Xtreme 5, back through time (to CC's Artworks).
    Raise software faults with MagiXara: http://support.magix.net/; if Cloud+/Pro+: https://xara.com/contact-us/

  7. #47
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,094

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro+ Update 20.3.0.59963

    Thank you, it did not work. No worries.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    20,841

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro+ Update 20.3.0.59963

    Didn't work for me either.
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1660 Graphics Card + MSI Optix Mag321 Curv monitor
    + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive + ISP = BT + Web Hosting = TSO Host

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Mönchengladbach
    Posts
    212

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro+ Update 20.3.0.59963

    Didn't work for me either. :-/
    no sicknature. for nearly 15 years. omg ...
    For many problems there are simple and easy-to-understand solutions that do not work.

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19,403

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro+ Update 20.3.0.59963

    the file in acorn's zip modifies version 17 registry entries - I think it should be editing version 18 entries

    we are on program version 20, yet there are no version 20 registry entries for XtremeProSub x64

    so if you are on the latest version of the program it must surely be using the latest registry entries. ie 18

    17 will not work ?
    -------------------------------
    Wyrd biš ful aręd

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •