Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Bracknell, UK
    Posts
    8,368

    Default Re: Is this even possible with xara software

    What's the fascination with the image? Isn't this thread about the background floaty bits?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    11,392

    Default Re: Is this even possible with xara software

    No fascination whatsoever but my moniker was raised and I'm up for a challenge, otherwise I wouldn't beat myself up over how Xara handles its trade.

    The images in the carousel have the motif that cut over and under. Some might not realise it is all smoke and mirrors and therefore think a Xara Desktop application (XDA) couldn't cope.

    In the end, it was just a few words.

    Few may not understand the XDAs can also add graduated colours to a "line".

    Occasionally, a few nuggets inspire.

    XDA + (Designer Insights) --> Better presentations.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Bracknell, UK
    Posts
    8,368

    Default Re: Is this even possible with xara software

    Quote Originally Posted by Acorn View Post
    No fascination whatsoever but my moniker was raised and I'm up for a challenge, otherwise I wouldn't beat myself up over how Xara handles its trade.

    The images in the carousel have the motif that cut over and under. Some might not realise it is all smoke and mirrors and therefore think a Xara Desktop application (XDA) couldn't cope.

    In the end, it was just a few words.

    Few may not understand the XDAs can also add graduated colours to a "line".

    Occasionally, a few nuggets inspire.

    XDA + (Designer Insights) --> Better presentations.

    Acorn
    OK, so a little digression or is that what the OP was on about originally?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    StPeters, MO USA
    Posts
    9,655

    Default Re: Is this even possible with xara software

    Quote Originally Posted by Acorn View Post
    Each photo would be a composite with the graphic chopped and hidden to give the illusion of depth, depending on the image (arms, legs, equipment).

    acorn
    Not sure I understand. Does this mean it ia not possible with Xara? I at least managed close approximation of one of the images. would be easier if someone had access to the figures
    Larry a.k.a wizard509

    Never give up. You will never fail, but you may find a lot of ways that don't work.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    11,392

    Default Re: Is this even possible with xara software

    No, but we are a community, looking to improve.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    19,636

    Default Re: Is this even possible with xara software

    Here's an example of a Xara creation.

    LINK
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Quadro 2000 Graphics Card + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive
    Xara Designer Pro X 17 + Xara 3D Maker 7

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Bracknell, UK
    Posts
    8,368

    Default Re: Is this even possible with xara software

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    Here's an example of a Xara creation.

    LINK
    Struggling to get that link to work at the moment.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    19,636

    Default Re: Is this even possible with xara software

    Yes Paul, I've had issues too. My server seems very patchy. I've contacted TSOHost and hopefully it will improve.
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Quadro 2000 Graphics Card + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive
    Xara Designer Pro X 17 + Xara 3D Maker 7

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    19,636

    Default Re: Is this even possible with xara software

    Here's the way I'd go about it. NO AUDIO:
    Last edited by Egg Bramhill; 29 March 2020 at 11:04 PM.
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Quadro 2000 Graphics Card + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive
    Xara Designer Pro X 17 + Xara 3D Maker 7

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    19,636

    Default Re: Is this even possible with xara software

    Here's Part 2, again no audio.


    LINK TO FACEBOOK PAGE
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Quadro 2000 Graphics Card + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive
    Xara Designer Pro X 17 + Xara 3D Maker 7

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •