Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    StPeters, MO USA
    Posts
    9,655

    Default how to add leadining to text with XDP16

    sorry but I can't tind it. I remember it being easy in past versions but why can I not find it in v16
    Larry a.k.a wizard509

    Never give up. You will never fail, but you may find a lot of ways that don't work.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    19,638

    Default Re: how to add leadining to text with XDP16

    Hi Larry, I don't find the text tool very intuitive these days. However this is the best I can do:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	export.png 
Views:	48 
Size:	19.0 KB 
ID:	126469  
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Quadro 2000 Graphics Card + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive
    Xara Designer Pro X 17 + Xara 3D Maker 7

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    662

    Default Re: how to add leadining to text with XDP16

    I'm not sure that XDP uses the term 'leading' in the typical typographical sense. I think the best you can do is use the line and paragraph spacing options.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	line-spacing.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	59.8 KB 
ID:	126470

    (blurry screen capture is the result of using Windows 10 Ease of Access 'Make everything bigger' set to 125%)
    Jono (Xara Photo & Graphic Designer 16.1.1.56358, Renewal due: 04 June 2019)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17,564

    Default Re: how to add leadining to text with XDP16

    also far right of the text tool infobar if you click on the button for advanced text bar you will get a baseline shift option that will displace the whole of your selected text block, and also kerning and other options

    I never really use these because I rarely if ever layout text in xara - I just know they are there
    -------------------------------
    carpe diem
    carpo vitae

  5. #5

    Default Re: how to add leadining to text with XDP16

    Quote Originally Posted by Jonopen View Post
    I'm not sure that XDP uses the term 'leading' in the typical typographical sense. I think the best you can do is use the line and paragraph spacing options.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	line-spacing.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	59.8 KB 
ID:	126470...
    This. Line spacing / leading can also, once set, be used to update or make a new text style.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    38,051

    Default Re: how to add leadining to text with XDP16

    Yes. The Line Spacing is set to percent by default. But this is what used to be called Leading by typesetters. You can change the amount to points. So if you are using 14 pt Times Roman and want 2 pt leading (14/16), change the setting to 16pt.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    StPeters, MO USA
    Posts
    9,655

    Default Re: how to add leadining to text with XDP16

    Thank you all, some I had found but will try your suggestions. I may try an older version and see if what I recalled is there.
    Larry a.k.a wizard509

    Never give up. You will never fail, but you may find a lot of ways that don't work.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    11,400

    Default Re: how to add leading to text with XDP16

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    Hi Larry, I don't find the text tool very intuitive these days. However this is the best I can do:
    Egg, which version is this dialog in?

    I cannot nail it down with a menu or keypress.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •