Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    747

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    Quote Originally Posted by Braden View Post
    Well, the menu buttons work, the animation plays, it's even sticky: but now it slides down from over the header instead of under it.

    Is this final dilemma something I will need to be content with?
    You could either try a different animation, like Stretch Down, speed up the animation so it isn't as noticeable, or replicate the section and add it to the menu layer so it looks like it's refreshing itself.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    37,668

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    I did this several years ago using layers. http://gwpriester.com/menu-test/
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    London
    Posts
    152

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    Well, the menu buttons work, the animation plays, it's even sticky: but now it slides down from over the header instead of under it. Is this final dilemma something I will need to be content with?
    Try Zoom Fade In for your animation; it has a better impact and retains the original header. If you want the popup to close on-scroll, you need some code to do this. I believe Acorn could advise how best to do this.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,660

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    Quote Originally Posted by Braden View Post
    Well, the menu buttons work, the animation plays, it's even sticky: but now it slides down from over the header instead of under it.

    Is this final dilemma something I will need to be content with?

    Attachment 126293

    https://a-harttech.tk/sandbox/
    Sorry I'm busy but the images can be on different Layers other than MouseOff so you can get the slide under.

    The code to hide onScroll ought to be simple.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,660

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    Just don't make the Menu Layer items Sticky.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    London
    Posts
    152

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    There is (maybe) an easy way to achieve the same effect for your mobile variant as your desktop site, whereby when you scroll upwards, the menu scrolls upwards too. Rather than have your mobile 'menu' button link to a separate layer, the animated menu is placed on the MouseOff page (thus avoiding the workaround for sticky animated objects on a pop-up). The menu button simply links to the top of page, and as it does, brings your menu back into view. If you place the same button on your desktop you have consistency between the mobile and desktop variants. This would be consistent too with your top of page buttons in the variant footers.

    Attachment 126295

    Where mobile buttons have a MouseOver, clearly this has no effect on a touch device other than (at least in the Android world), the active page shows the MouseOver effect e.g. https://theparsonage.co.uk. This can be helpful to the visitor in that it confirms the page he/she is on, when you bring up the menu.

    However, where, you have multiple buttons you will likely have to revert to mobile menus.

    Hopefully, this may of use.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,660

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    I like that, it is lateral thinking at its best.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •