Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    103

    Default Create a custom drop down menu?



    https://a-harttech.tk/sandbox/

    I've tried several times to upload the Xara file, to no avail. its almost 9MB
    Last edited by Braden; 07 February 2020 at 08:12 PM.
    Braden

    It is not necessary that hypotheses should be true, or even probable; it is sufficient that they lead to results of calculation which agree with observations. -Nicolaus Copernicus

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,649

    Info Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    Had to have a play:

    Xara - Custom Dropdown Menu.xar

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    743

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    Slight variation on Acorn's example.

    Custom Dropdown Menu.xar.web

    On a side note: if you find the 'Close Automatically' setting stops the links on some mobiles from working you can rename 'menu' to 'menu(lock)'

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    103

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    To clarify I would like the buttons to operate like a navbar. and for the thing that drops down to be under the thing which triggers it.
    Braden

    It is not necessary that hypotheses should be true, or even probable; it is sufficient that they lead to results of calculation which agree with observations. -Nicolaus Copernicus

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    743

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    Quote Originally Posted by Braden View Post
    To clarify I would like the buttons to operate like a navbar. and for the thing that drops down to be under the thing which triggers it.
    You can edit the graphics to suit how you want it to look. I've added the (lock) version so that someone trying something similar can see what I'm talking about.

    Custom Dropdown Menu1.xar.web

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    103

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    Now, do I make it sticky, without messing up the animation? and why doesn't it close when I start to scroll?

    A-Hart Tech Site.xar

    https://a-harttech.tk/sandbox/
    Braden

    It is not necessary that hypotheses should be true, or even probable; it is sufficient that they lead to results of calculation which agree with observations. -Nicolaus Copernicus

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    743

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    To make a popup layer sticky and have animation requires a workaround.

    Remove the animation from the link that calls the menu layer
    Cut everything from the menu layer and paste-in-place on the mouseoff layer (leave all the objects selected)
    In Web Animations > Reveal/Scroll select your desired animation (leave all objects selected)
    Cut the objects and paste-in-place back on the menu layer

    If you try to add a reveal animation that is sticky whilst on a layer, Xara will tell you it can't be done...but it can.

    You will have to hang fire for someone versed in the black magic art of coding to tell you how to make it disappear when scrolling, I'm just a peasant.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    743

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    I finally remembered who told me about this workaround originally - Initiostar. How people work these things out is beyond me. I just shrug, mutter about it and look for an alternative.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    103

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    Well, the menu buttons work, the animation plays, it's even sticky: but now it slides down from over the header instead of under it.

    Is this final dilemma something I will need to be content with?

    A-Hart Tech Site.xar

    https://a-harttech.tk/sandbox/
    Braden

    It is not necessary that hypotheses should be true, or even probable; it is sufficient that they lead to results of calculation which agree with observations. -Nicolaus Copernicus

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    103

    Default Re: Create a custom drop down menu?

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris M View Post
    I finally remembered who told me about this workaround originally - Initiostar. How people work these things out is beyond me. I just shrug, mutter about it and look for an alternative.
    It sounds like he's been doing this for a while. Still; you, acorn, gpriester, handrawn and a few others have made yourselves invaluable resources for this program when the manual fails me.
    Braden

    It is not necessary that hypotheses should be true, or even probable; it is sufficient that they lead to results of calculation which agree with observations. -Nicolaus Copernicus

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •