Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Importing jpeg

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    2

    Default Importing jpeg

    I'm new to the 3d thing...I am having trouble importing jpeg into Xara 3d. What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,221

    Default Re: Importing jpeg

    you can only import a jpg as a texture

    to animate something it must be vector - you cannot animate a bitmap
    -------------------------------
    carpe diem
    carpo vitae

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Importing jpeg

    how do I make it a texture?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,221

    Default Re: Importing jpeg

    have you made a vector shape to animate, you cannot import texture if you have not
    -------------------------------
    carpe diem
    carpo vitae

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    12,435

    Default Re: Importing jpeg

    Offer up your image here and while a TGer works out what can be presented.

    TYpically, my version of X3d7 has decided (or rather Magix has decided) not to bother working.
    I was going to suggest you read up all of the Help file as you will better understand what is required.

    Off on a quest.

    Acorn

    P.S. Welcome to TalkGraphics.
    Acorn - installed and active Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+, XDPX, XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7, Xara Xtreme 5, back through time (to CC's Artworks).
    Raise software faults with MagiXara: http://support.magix.net/; if Cloud+/Pro+: https://xara.com/contact-us/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    12,435

    Bug Re: Importing jpeg

    Update

    Re-installed X3D7 successfully - "simpliclean" is still alive and kicking.

    While checking for any updates, I was asked to upload this data:
    [SESSIONS]
    StartSessionFirst=18:33:51 31.12.2016
    StartSession=22:07:47 10.03.2018
    EndSession=17:41:58 06.02.2020
    [VERSION]
    Name=Xara 3D Maker 7
    ProgramKey=Xara3D7
    ProgramFullName=Xara 3D Maker 7
    Number=1.0.0.1
    [SESSION]
    StartCount=13
    EndCount=12
    [SYSTEM]
    Screen=2560x1440
    Betriebssystem=Windows7 64
    RAM=2047
    Processors=12_Processors
    [MODULES]
    RunSoftupdate=1
    Sadly, and all too often, the MxUpdater.exe is corrupt.

    Anyhow, version 7.0.0.442 it is.
    look at Apply the style of an existing graphic in the Help file.

    Well done Xara and Magix for still selling a product you stopped developing on 02 March 2011!

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed and active Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+, XDPX, XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7, Xara Xtreme 5, back through time (to CC's Artworks).
    Raise software faults with MagiXara: http://support.magix.net/; if Cloud+/Pro+: https://xara.com/contact-us/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,221

    Default Re: Importing jpeg

    i only have ver 6 of xara 3d and that was a questionable purchase for me..
    never actually useful, except for working out others problems in the days of spinning logos...
    -------------------------------
    carpe diem
    carpo vitae

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    12,435

    Default Re: Importing jpeg

    X3D is an example of how concise and precise a Xara User Interface was.
    Little gets in the way of dragging and twisting the shapes but when you need precision the menus were there.
    No sliders as the graphic was the slider.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed and active Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+, XDPX, XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7, Xara Xtreme 5, back through time (to CC's Artworks).
    Raise software faults with MagiXara: http://support.magix.net/; if Cloud+/Pro+: https://xara.com/contact-us/

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •