Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Jotform problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    551

    Default Jotform problem

    Aaaarghhh... I've spent hours on this with no success.
    I've created a food order form with Jotform and it worked perfectly with just a main variant.
    I've made a mobile variant and copied and pasted the form from the main variant into it.
    When viewing it in a full screen browser it doesn't show, but if you decrease the window width then it shows! Maximise the window and it disappears.
    Can someone please have a look at this and offer some advice - I could go with just the main variant - (if I delete the form on mobile it works fine until I reach the mobile browser size) but customers might well use a tablet to view the site.
    Any help MUCH appreciated!

    http://www.mywebdesigns.online

    WDP v16.3 Win 8.1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    North Devon, UK
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Jotform problem

    I'm sure this has been bought up before and if my memory serves me correctly the solution was to create another form in Jotform for the mobile variant and not copy the code from the main variant.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    London
    Posts
    169

    Default Re: Jotform problem

    One way to resolve this problem (which occurs for quite a few widgets) is to place the widget/form in a separate document (say 960px wide), export it using 'scale-to-fit-width' (minimum width 960px, same as your document) to the same directory as your main site, and call it from your desktop, tablet or mobile variants.

    You will likely need to adjust the form size and keep in a portrait style, but I have found the approach works well and if you a make a change to the form, you are doing it once. It is not the only way to fix the issue and others may have a better idea.

    Acorn has previously explained in various TG threads why some widgets will not work across variants.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    551

    Default Re: Jotform problem

    Thanks for the reply Mick - tried that but it didnt help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    551

    Default Re: Jotform problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Initiostar View Post
    One way to resolve this problem (which occurs for quite a few widgets) is to place the widget/form in a separate document (say 960px wide), export it using 'scale-to-fit-width' (minimum width 960px, same as your document) to the same directory as your main site, and call it from your desktop, tablet or mobile variants.

    You will likely need to adjust the form size and keep in a portrait style, but I have found the approach works well and if you a make a change to the form, you are doing it once. It is not the only way to fix the issue and others may have a better idea.

    Acorn has previously explained in various TG threads why some widgets will not work across variants.
    Hi Initiostar - sorry for the questions -
    So I create another 1 page site which is just the form and save it to the same directory as my main site? - call it order_form_mobile for example?
    Then I upload the file to the main site directory on my server?
    How do I create a link to it on the mobile page of my site?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,977

    Default Re: Jotform problem

    Quote Originally Posted by letsgofishing View Post
    Hi Initiostar - sorry for the questions -
    So I create another 1 page site which is just the form and save it to the same directory as my main site? - call it order_form_mobile for example?
    Then I upload the file to the main site directory on my server?
    How do I create a link to it on the mobile page of my site?
    When you want to use a single form that retains data across all variants, you publish the form to a location and ensure you have its web address.

    In each of the variants, you create an Embed a Website widget (or hand-craft the code) using that web address.
    To be effective you need to ensure the width is set somehow; I use width=100% so it picks up the width of the Placeholder.
    This way allows you to scale the size of the form more readily.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    551

    Default Re: Jotform problem

    Many thanks Acorn

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •