Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Find/replace

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Michigan at the moment
    Posts
    137

    Default Find/replace

    Question, is there a way to use find/replace on links? What I want to do is in my navigation bars which have hundreds of links want to change http to https, very time consuming to do by hand but if some way to use find/replace would only have to do 51 times once for each State. I have already used htaccess to force everything ho https but would like to change the links.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    37,876

    Default Re: Find/replace

    Just a shot in the dark, but can you edit the html document? This is where the link will appear.

    Unfortunately it will need to be done every time you make a change.

    But Acorn will probably have something that can work inside Xara.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    806

    Default Re: Find/replace

    On the Toolbar: Edit > Find/Replace (Ctrl + Alt + F)

    Not sure if will work in a NavBar though.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Michigan at the moment
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: Find/replace

    Chris that is the problem Doesn't work on nav bars, was looking for a workaround of which Gary just gave me one. Opened html in notepad++ and did find/replace worked like a charm thank you Gary, wish I had thought of that on my own. Every time I have a problem one of you have a simple solution, wish I had half the brains that people on here have the only advice I have been able to give anyone is to refer someone to a thread in which Egg gave me the solution to the same problem. Anyhow thanks to all and Happy New Year

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    806

    Default Re: Find/replace

    I see what I did now. You wrote it as 'THE' find and replace, and I read it as 'A' find and replace.

    Also, remembering where a previous answer is is being very helpful. I can't remember what I had for breakfast, and I'm still eating it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Michigan at the moment
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: Find/replace

    You may still be eating breakfast but it is 7:30pm here just having dinner. As for Gary worked like a charm but created at was easily solved, when I replaced http with https it took things that were already https and made them httpss so had to go back and tell it to take httpss and make it https. Simple but sure am glad I ght it or it would have made all my links like google unusable. Thanks Gary as it is sure a lot easier than having to change every link in xara by hand.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    37,876

    Default Re: Find/replace

    Cheers. But I hope someone has a better solution so you don't have to do this every time you publish.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    11,060

    Default Re: Find/replace

    I am looking at your current Idaho page (https://www.flea-usa.com/idaho/).
    If I use its NavBar for States H - L > Illinois, its jump link is http://www.flea-usa.com/illinois.
    When I go there, the page resolves to https://www.flea-usa.com/illinois.

    Are you entering your NavBar links into the Web Properties > Link > Link to Web or Email address box?
    What I think you need to do once is remove all the http(s):// protocols, you have typed in and instead use Web Properties > Link > Link to and pick the required page form the drop down.

    If that does not work, change the full URL in the Link to Web or Email address box keeping the www.flea-usa.com/(state) part and ticking Web Properties > Link > Correct automatically.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Michigan at the moment
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: Find/replace

    The reason it resolves to https://flea-usa.com/illinois/ is that I read the Sticky in this forum started by sculptex on how to turn your site into secure SSL he tells how to create .htaccess file which which forces https no matter what link says as in http or www. Acorn all of the links were put in with the correct automatically box checked and that added the http. Considering every page has a navigation bar and each variant has its own navigation bar that adds up to 153+ links per page and I can't even tell you how many pages there are in my total site, so I was just looking for a simple way to change all of those links to https without having to change each one. I think Gary gave the best solution and that is to open the code before uploading and do find and replace in code, can't upload within xara anyway as I have a very slow connection and when I try to upload within xara it always times out on me. So since I have to export html and then upload by hand anyway not that much more trouble to use Gary's solution before upload. The only thing I miss by not being able to upload within xara is the feature of only uploading changed files. Other than that it is just as easy to export html and then upload by hand and using notepad++ and changing http to https using find/replace is not that much extra effort compared to having to change every link by hand.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    11,060

    Smile Re: Find/replace

    Then if you use "Web Properties > Link > Link to and pick the required page from the drop down", you won't need to do any editing as the pages are all in the same domain and will therefore be https automatically.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •