Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: jotform

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    9

    Default jotform

    When ive uploaded my site my jotform form isn't showing the full form on a mobile site but is on a pc site can anyone help me?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,485

    Default Re: jotform

    Do a search. This has been explained 10000 times. Not meaning to be rude.
    www.designfacet.com
    Owner/Creative Director at DesignFacet

    Xara Designer Pro



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Currently New York State
    Posts
    534

    Default Re: jotform

    Easiest way to do a search is google because the one on the forum does not work correctly. Use something along the lines of this in google:

    jotform mobile site:www.talkgraphics.com

    Ray

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    11,060

    Default Re: jotform

    Quote Originally Posted by behzad View Post
    Do a search. This has been explained 10000 times. Not meaning to be rude.
    Patience Grasshopper. You possibly have two years lead into the problem.

    Jotform may use an ID reference to the form you have. Copying the same form into a Variant might therefore add more than one identical ID in the same web file that xara produces; HTML cannot handle this and the second and subsequent instances will be ignored. I don't use JotForm so this failure mechanism may not longer manifest.

    If it does show the height of the Placeholder is critical as too short and the form, which is adaptive, will have got longer but hidden, invariably involving the commit button.
    Lengthen you Placeholder and Variant page.

    The final wrinkle is if you switch from Variant mobile in portrait mode to landscape you may change the Variant (and form) making all the entries vanish. The data is still there but now hidden. A user could toggle back and resume but this is counter-intuitive.
    To overcome this aspect, I add my Form to a separate page and use the Embed a website widget to add any number of IFRAME Placeholders accessing the same form (and data).

    In summary, there are three modes where the form is not "showing": duplicated IDs, incorrect Placeholder length and toggling through different Variant.

    I believe yours may just be the middle one.
    I added all three so the garnered TG knowledge is in one place for others to access.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    806

    Default Re: jotform

    I don't use Jot either, but wouldn't uploading to a sub folder, then use iFrames be a simpler, neater answer?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Michigan at the moment
    Posts
    136

    Default Re: jotform

    I had a very similar problem and Egg Bramhill helped me solve it here https://www.talkgraphics.com/showthr...blem-Inserting That may be of help.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •