Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    647

    Default Smart Photo Grid

    I'm using Smart Photo Grid 2 (the mushroom one).

    Select the grid > Web Properties > Image - and set the Po-Up Width to anything (I used 1000). It works perfectly.

    Go back to the Pop-Up Width (note it's reverted to the default off and 500 even though it works) and change to another value. The grid refuses to pop-up at all.

    I've tried ctrl clicking individually (which then shows the Pop-Up Width, but doesn't work. I've tried swapping the photos. I've tried pasting attributes from a working grid and I've tried cursing. Is it a bug, or am I missing something?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3,425

    Default Re: Smart Photo Grid

    Have you tried to start anew with a fresh copy of the Photo Grid 2 or try it in a new document? Sometimes that does the trick.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    647

    Default Re: Smart Photo Grid

    Quote Originally Posted by Boy View Post
    Have you tried to start anew with a fresh copy of the Photo Grid 2 or try it in a new document? Sometimes that does the trick.

    Starting a new grid in the same doc, or starting a new doc meets the same fate. I can set the pop-up size once, but once only and I can't un-set it. Un-set...sending that off to Merriam-Webster.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,266

    Default Re: Smart Photo Grid

    Chris, I reported this to xara years back then I found the method for Pop-ups and equally Links.

    Depending on the Grid, the safest is to use Ctrl+Alt+Select until you have just one image. Usually Ctrl+Select works.
    Then apply you Pop-up width.

    Smart Photo Grid! Humans Smarter.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    647

    Default Re: Smart Photo Grid

    Nope, the mushrooms are ctrl+alt+select resistant. It's fungus size or no size. They've evolved into being so smart they know better than we mere mortals.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,948

    Default Re: Smart Photo Grid

    smart can also mean hurt.. is this a coincidence I wonder... [ 'google smarts'.. well it deserves to... ]
    -------------------------------
    carpe diem
    carpo vitae

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,266

    Default Re: Smart Photo Grid

    Ctrl+Alt+Select one or more times.

    For SPG2, I just used Ctrl+Select > Image >Photo pop-up and set each image size separately and repeatedly.
    You must commit with Apply button.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    647

    Default Re: Smart Photo Grid

    Quote Originally Posted by Acorn View Post
    Ctrl+Alt+Select one or more times.

    For SPG2, I just used Ctrl+Select > Image >Photo pop-up and set each image size separately and repeatedly.
    You must commit with Apply button.

    Acorn

    After a good nights sleep and a restart of the com, you are right, ctrl+select will allow for individual corrections.

    Something must have been amiss yesterday, because I did the exact same thing, but when previewed, the ability to pop-up was not there. It was as if the feature was turned off and no amount of ctrls, alts and random clicking would convince it otherwise.

    You'd think I would have learned by now. Something fishy? Restart the sucker.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •