Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Default Can you repeat navigation bars in different locations?

    I'm not sure what the term for this, so I can't search for it in the help files or here. I hope I have explained this correctly. I would like the navigation bar at the very top on the main page and then a couple of inches lower on the other pages. Is this possible?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    37,366

    Default Re: Can you repeat navigation bars in different locations?

    Yes. For the main page, right click on the navigation bar and select Repeating > Stop Repeating > Just this Copy.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  3. #3

    Default Re: Can you repeat navigation bars in different locations?

    Great, but is there a way to do this and still be able to have them all edited at once. So if I edit the one on the main page the other ones will be edited as well but in different locations? Or is that not possible?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    37,366

    Default Re: Can you repeat navigation bars in different locations?

    I just tried this but if you stop repeating on the main navigation bar then no, changes you make to the main bar do not reflect on the other bars.

    So might be wise to stop repeating only after you have made all the changes you think you are going to make.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  5. #5

    Default Re: Can you repeat navigation bars in different locations?

    Ok. I didn't think live copy or clone was what I was looking for either. Thank you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,081

    Default Re: Can you repeat navigation bars in different locations?

    Hurrah! Have a play with SmartFields.

    I did a very quick test and created Home:text as "HOME" and Home:link as "www.duckduckgo" and replaced the text in the NavBar HOME with SmartField > Home:text > Insert & opened the NavBar and replaced the NavBar Properties with URL: SmartField Home:link.

    I clone the NavBar and then in SmartFields change the Home:link to www.google.co.uk.

    Both HOME buttons updated.

    So useful, Xara ought to apply SmartFields to all its NavBars to get us started.

    Even in a NavBar the https://www.talkgraphics.com/showthr...to-SmartFields Bug is present so Xara needs to review this very quickly.

    Acorn
    Last edited by Acorn; 03 November 2019 at 05:11 PM.
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    37,366

    Default Re: Can you repeat navigation bars in different locations?

    Even in a NavBar the https://www.talkgraphics.com/showthr...to-SmartFields Bug is present so Xara needs to review this very quickly.
    ???
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,081

    Default Re: Can you repeat navigation bars in different locations?

    Quote Originally Posted by gwpriester View Post
    ???
    Gary, the code that Xara now generates for the SmartField link address is applied individually to each single letter of the SmartField text, be it in a link or button or NavBar. This is creating horrendous, bloated code that is unprofessional. I was going to use it in my recent NavBar example but for 12 links on each of twelve pages with a Main and a Variant and 20 characters in a link, this would have been around 3,000 links of around 40 characters each: 120kB of bloated code.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    37,366

    Default Re: Can you repeat navigation bars in different locations?

    Ah, got it.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,081

    Default Re: Can you repeat navigation bars in different locations?

    Quote Originally Posted by gwpriester View Post
    Ah, got it.
    But has Xara?

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •