Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Melfort, Saskatchewan Canada
    Posts
    179

    Default Problem with text menu in a pop up layer

    I'm working on a variant for an iPhone on WD Premium.

    I have a symbol that triggers a pop up layer that slides in from the left. Then I have a column of simple text entries. Each text is linked to a particular page. home - events - donate - etc. The layer is triggered and slides in properly but the text links are not working. The symbol is not a button. The symbol is just triggering the layer with the various pages listed.

    My layers are in this order,

    guides
    pop up
    mouseover
    mouseOff
    pagebackground (locked)
    pasboard (locked)

    The example is here www.northeastspca.org/test.htm

    What's got me stumped is a mock up which works properly in Designer Pro X.

    If you can help me 'light up' these text links I'd be grateful. Many Thanks,

    -Bill
    Bill Wood
    Expresiv Designs.
    Charity Web Design
    Xara Designer 5, Xd10, WD 365, WD Premium 12

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    37,434

    Default Re: Problem with text menu in a pop up layer

    There was an update just announced. I am not sure if this would help but might be worth a try. https://www.talkgraphics.com/showthr...d-Web-Designer

    Also, you could create buttons but with a 98% transparent background which will look the same as what you have described.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    642

    Default Re: Problem with text menu in a pop up layer

    I'm not seeing what you're describing, which probably means I'm doing it wrong.

    Mobile variant? Symbol = classic 3 lines for menu? If that's correct they all work fine for me. The menu doesn't slide in though, it instantly appears, but the links work.

    What do you mean by 'light up'. If you mean some form of mouse over effect don't forget a mobile user doesn't have a mouse and any effect wouldn't show anyway.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    London
    Posts
    126

    Default Re: Problem with text menu in a pop up layer

    Your test.htm page looks like this, menu block slides from the right, but there are no links present.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test page.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	55.7 KB 
ID:	125480

    When I expand the browser to full width I see the desktop menu bar on a blank page, but the menu links work correctly and return you to your main site.

    When I reduce your main site to the mobile variant nav_sm page, I see what I assume is your current mobile variant.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nav_sm page.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	143.6 KB 
ID:	125481

    Are you trying to change your current mobile menu to the test one?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    37,434

    Default Re: Problem with text menu in a pop up layer

    Your test.htm page looks like this, menu block slides from the right, but there are no links present.
    Dyslexia strikes again.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    37,434

    Default Re: Problem with text menu in a pop up layer

    Try the attached. You can also eliminate the outline around the buttons if you want just text. But it has to be a button to link to the other pages.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    642

    Default Re: Problem with text menu in a pop up layer

    Ah, now i see what I did. I presumed the link hadn't loaded correctly and clicked the Home button, then I looked at the mobile site...which wasn't the test site.

    Yup, the test site needs altering to something akin to the offering our Moderator Emeritus has posted. I'm now going to Google 'Emeritus' and become smarter than I was an hour ago.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Melfort, Saskatchewan Canada
    Posts
    179

    Default Re: Problem with text menu in a pop up layer

    Quote Originally Posted by Initiostar View Post
    Your test.htm page looks like this, menu block slides from the right, but there are no links present.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test page.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	55.7 KB 
ID:	125480

    When I expand the browser to full width I see the desktop menu bar on a blank page, but the menu links work correctly and return you to your main site.

    When I reduce your main site to the mobile variant nav_sm page, I see what I assume is your current mobile variant.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nav_sm page.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	143.6 KB 
ID:	125481

    Are you trying to change your current mobile menu to the test one?
    That's correct @initiostar When viewing shrink the browser window down to iPhone variant size. You'll see that the links don't work. Thanks
    Bill Wood
    Expresiv Designs.
    Charity Web Design
    Xara Designer 5, Xd10, WD 365, WD Premium 12

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Melfort, Saskatchewan Canada
    Posts
    179

    Default Re: Problem with text menu in a pop up layer

    Quote Originally Posted by gwpriester View Post
    Try the attached. You can also eliminate the outline around the buttons if you want just text. But it has to be a button to link to the other pages.
    Thanks Gary - that solves it - the links must be a button. Didn't know that - thanks much.

    -Bill
    Bill Wood
    Expresiv Designs.
    Charity Web Design
    Xara Designer 5, Xd10, WD 365, WD Premium 12

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Melfort, Saskatchewan Canada
    Posts
    179

    Default Re: Problem with text menu in a pop up layer

    Quote Originally Posted by gwpriester View Post
    Try the attached. You can also eliminate the outline around the buttons if you want just text. But it has to be a button to link to the other pages.
    @gwpriester -- Gary just a question. Is that nav bar group a soft group?
    Bill Wood
    Expresiv Designs.
    Charity Web Design
    Xara Designer 5, Xd10, WD 365, WD Premium 12

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •