Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    9

    Question I get this error code

    Hi all
    I have an issue with the new program Pro X I need to open a website build with website designer premium in designer pro X, but when I try, I get this error code: Failed to read XAR file (failed to handle record 128 o)

    I changed the name of the file and tried saving it again with designer premium, but I still canít open it with the new program.
    Anyone know how can I get passed this problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    2,009

    Default Re: I get this error code

    Open new document and try importing the file, drag and drop from explorer.

    Hope this works.
    Christine

    Software: XDPX9, WD9,WD10,XDPX10,WD11,XDPX11,XDP365

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    19,302

    Default Re: I get this error code

    Firstly try right clicking on the Xara launch icon & choose "Run as Administrator". Try again.

    Secondly open Xara and from file explorer try dragging the file to the Xara title bar.

    If neither option solves your problem, attach your xar/web file here on TG so we can take a look..
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16GB Ram + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive
    Xara Designer Pro X 16

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: I get this error code

    Hi, I am sorry this reply is a bit late.

    Thank you for trying to help, I have tried all the suggestions you kindly offered, but it did not resolve the problem as yet.

    I have added the website file as an attachment
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    19,302

    Default Re: I get this error code

    Hi Ore. I downloaded your file & it opened without any issues. I've saved it under a different filename and attached it here. Can you open it without errors?

    As an aside I wouldn't recommend using periods (full stops) in a file name.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16GB Ram + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive
    Xara Designer Pro X 16

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,093

    Default Re: I get this error code

    @Egg, perverse as it seems to us oldies, periods in a filename are allowed.

    I would never as I could setup a file as NicePicture.jpg.exe and if File name extensions were hidden, why, wouldn't want to see he pretty picture too?

    Also periods/dots might affect Regex patterns.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,854

    Default Re: I get this error code

    its good practice to avoid it - you may get away with it in specific tasks, and windows will let you do it, but some programs will not accept it... so I think it best just not to do it
    -------------------------------
    The trouble with political jokes is... they get elected

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,093

    Default Re: I get this error code

    Quote Originally Posted by handrawn View Post
    its good practice to avoid it - you may get away with it in specific tasks, and windows will let you do it, but some programs will not accept it... so I think it best just not to do it
    Agreed, but in passing Xara accepts it.

    All we now need to do is stop Xara Desktop application users saving their masterpieces all as index.xar and then ask where their old design now is?

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,854

    Default Re: I get this error code

    I'll back that up
    -------------------------------
    The trouble with political jokes is... they get elected

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    19,302

    Default Re: I get this error code

    @ Acorn - Well I learn something every day (and forget 5) What an odd inclusion!
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16GB Ram + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive
    Xara Designer Pro X 16

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •