Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lam, Bavaria-Germany
    Posts
    421

    Default Re: Much used plug-iin no longer works

    Try to open Xara as an Admin.
    For me it works with the textArt plugin perfect. This is an old plugin and requires Admin right to work properly.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    443

    Default Re: Much used plug-iin no longer works

    Quote Originally Posted by ernie-f View Post
    Try to open Xara as an Admin.
    For me it works with the textArt plugin perfect. This is an old plugin and requires Admin right to work properly.
    This still doesn't work for me. Same as before, as soon as you try to choose a different font the whole thing crashes.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lam, Bavaria-Germany
    Posts
    421

    Default Re: Much used plug-iin no longer works

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris M View Post
    This still doesn't work for me. Same as before, as soon as you try to choose a different font the whole thing crashes.
    Not here! See the video. You must klick to run it.

    http://xarafranta.000webhostapp.com/textart/

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    443

    Default Re: Much used plug-iin no longer works

    You are totally correct. Deleting the text that was already in the text box and typing something new made all the difference.

    Also, thank you for going to the trouble of creating a video. I hope Riftvalley sees it.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,544

    Default Re: Much used plug-iin no longer works

    @ernie
    -------------------------------

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    South West UK
    Posts
    201

    Default Re: Much used plug-iin no longer works

    Hi Ernie-f,

    Immediate promotion to Godlike. It never crossed my mind to delete the existing text. I had tried running as admin several times and it always stalled.

    Works a treat now, just like an old friend returning from far away.

    Thanks again

    Martin

    PS, I cannot understand why there are not alternative programs for this sort of quick creation of effects, this is brilliant for headers andbanners. I could not find anythig comparable, except for online offerings (which I find to be a pain in the rear).
    M
    Last edited by Riftvalley; 08 June 2019 at 05:19 PM. Reason: Added a PS
    'If every step forward takes you two steps backwards - turn round and walk home!'
    'The meaning of your communication is what I understand it to be!' -
    'The meaning of my communication is what you understand it to be' (I hope)

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    443

    Default Re: Much used plug-iin no longer works

    Well. After making sweeping statements about everything being all fine and dandy, it now isn't.

    I wandered back into the plugin to have a nosey around and now every time I try and change the font it goes non-responsive again. I can change everything but the font style. And yes, I remembered to type something in the text box.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    443

    Default Re: Much used plug-iin no longer works

    It's the CamBridge32 that goes AWOL.

    I'm using WDP 16.1 but had a friend with XDP 16.1 repeat the test and on restart they received the error below.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Xara.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	17.8 KB 
ID:	124266Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Xara01.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	66.0 KB 
ID:	124267

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lam, Bavaria-Germany
    Posts
    421

    Default Re: Much used plug-iin no longer works

    That's very strange. In a clean new site the PlugIn works fine. One object or bitmap added and the whole thing crashes.
    I've never needed such a PlugIn but I try it out to see what is hapen. I think too this is a bug in Cambridge32 and/or in Xara.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    443

    Default Re: Much used plug-iin no longer works

    Quote Originally Posted by ernie-f View Post
    I've never needed such a PlugIn but I try it out to see what is hapen.
    Yep, me too. I think I've gone about as far as I need/want to go with this. Next stop is the uninstall button.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •