Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    9,651

    Question Smart Tables - Import Data to Populate

    Dear Xara...

    How?

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,161

    Default Re: Smart Tables - Import Data to Populate

    It's a secret.

    lol data needs to be in TSV, then select all the data, copy, then click in the first cell with the text tool and paste. It should fill out the table.

    Yes I know it unintuitive and yes data and design should be separate. It is being worked on constantly and more improvements will come. Article improvements are on my list.

    Thanks
    Rob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    9,651

    Default Re: Smart Tables - Import Data to Populate

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob-Xar View Post
    It's a secret.
    lol data needs to be in TSV, then select all the data, copy, then click in the first cell with the text tool and paste. It should fill out the table.
    Yes I know it unintuitive and yes data and design should be separate. It is being worked on constantly and more improvements will come. Article improvements are on my list.
    Thanks Rob
    Cheers Rob, I found your other Post.

    A redesign should consider RTF for the cell content, border and background - have fun.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    9,651

    Default Re: Smart Tables - Import Data to Populate

    Rob, in case it gets missed. I nagged over the TSV for Tables and CSV for Charts as being silly as I chart tables frequently.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,161

    Default Re: Smart Tables - Import Data to Populate

    I'm not sure why the tables and charts take different data. I can only presume there was a good reason behind it (at least I hope so). I'll try and find out why this is the case and see what the developers say.

    Ideally I'd like to see a separate section away from smartshapes where you can dump data and have these smartshapes read from that.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    9,651

    Default Re: Smart Tables - Import Data to Populate

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob-Xar View Post
    I'm not sure why the tables and charts take different data. I can only presume there was a good reason behind it (at least I hope so). I'll try and find out why this is the case and see what the developers say.
    Ideally I'd like to see a separate section away from smartshapes where you can dump data and have these smartshapes read from that.
    Rob, I would go with that idea but the biggest blocker is the undocumented mechanism (Ctrl+Alt+Shift+A) to adding in (data) files to the index_htm_folder. I currently use Web Properties > Link > Link to to file and then hide the linked object, sometimes on a Links Layer (which itself has to be hidden with a link to itself within the layer).

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,161

    Default Re: Smart Tables - Import Data to Populate

    Or I suppose a tab with linked files and a way to easily add and remove them. Could be useful for third party scripts in placeholders also.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •