Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,774

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro X / Text Entry Field?

    I'm pretty sure you're going to be needing a database to be able to store and reference the data, the input field would then be linked to the database. My mind keeps flicking to CRM software, but that's wandering off into different territory entirely.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,774

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro X / Text Entry Field?

    Looking at what James has said brings up the question of how many references are there likely to be? I ran down the track of hundreds because the example you gave had 3 figure digits, but of course, that may not be the case.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    533

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro X / Text Entry Field?

    Yes there are many ways to approach this, even if the page naming was simplified it could drastically reduce the code.
    If for example each page was named page-this-page.htm then the code could simply be reduced to
    PHP Code:
    <php?
    if(isset(
    $_GET['page']) {
    $page $_GET['page'];
    header('Location: page-{$page}.htm');
    }
    ?> 
    for an infinite number of static pages.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    17,804

    Info Re: Xara Designer Pro X / Text Entry Field?

    Quote Originally Posted by BerndR View Post
    I Need a TextBox where someone type in a number...
    Not a DropDown List or something else...
    Only a TextBox as Input Field and then go forward with the Number to a Fix Link...
    See the first note....
    BerndR, I may have missed the essence of your request but I think you are asking for something like: JS - Jumping Pages.xar.

    I have not checked for any page that might not exist. If the input is not a number or outside the range of 100 to 999, the jump goes to the index page.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+ and most others back through time (to CC's Artworks). Contact for technical remediation/consultancy for your web designs.
    When we provide assistance, your responses are valuable as they benefit the community. TG Nuggets you might like. Report faults: Xara Cloud+/Pro+/Magix Legacy; Xara KB & Chat

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    41,498

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro X / Text Entry Field?

    Acorn - Good solution.

    Is there any way to make this so an Enter will also process the number as well as the OK button? I think this is a common expectation.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    17,804

    Info Re: Xara Designer Pro X / Text Entry Field?

    Quote Originally Posted by gwpriester View Post
    Acorn - Good solution.
    Is there any way to make this so an Enter will also process the number as well as the OK button? I think this is a common expectation.
    Yes, there probably is, but I didn't want to design a solution that wasn't for the problem.

    My quick go is:
    Code:
    <input id="jumptopage" type="number" min="100" placeholder="Type in a 3-digit number">
    <button id="btnGo" onclick="goJump()">OK</button>
    
    <script>
    var pageinput = document.getElementById("jumptopage");
    pageinput.addEventListener("keyup", function(event) {
      if (event.keyCode === 13) {
       event.preventDefault();
       document.getElementById("btnGo").click();
      }
    });
    
    function goJump() {
    
      var page = pageinput.value;
      if (page > 99 && page < 1000) {
      location.href = page + ".htm";
      }
      else {
          location.href = "index.htm";
      }
    }
    </script>
    Use this code in the Placeholder Body.
    It gets quite tricky, especially adding bits for older browsers.
    Acorn
    Acorn - installed Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+ and most others back through time (to CC's Artworks). Contact for technical remediation/consultancy for your web designs.
    When we provide assistance, your responses are valuable as they benefit the community. TG Nuggets you might like. Report faults: Xara Cloud+/Pro+/Magix Legacy; Xara KB & Chat

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    21,910

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro X / Text Entry Field?

    If the input is not a number or outside the range of 100 to 999, the jump goes to the index page.
    That doesn't work for me Acorn, I just get a 404 Page not found ???

    I prefer the Enter option than the click OK one
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1660 Graphics Card + MSI Optix Mag321 Curv monitor
    + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive + ISP = BT + Web Hosting = TSO Host

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    17,804

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro X / Text Entry Field?

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    That doesn't work for me Acorn, I just get a 404 Page not found ???
    I prefer the Enter option than the click OK one
    Egg, I only "created" an index, 123 & 234 set of pages. If you type in any other 3-digit number it will go to that URL, which, as yet, doesn't exist.

    You need to consider screen readers and having both is better usability.

    Acorn
    Acorn - installed Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+ and most others back through time (to CC's Artworks). Contact for technical remediation/consultancy for your web designs.
    When we provide assistance, your responses are valuable as they benefit the community. TG Nuggets you might like. Report faults: Xara Cloud+/Pro+/Magix Legacy; Xara KB & Chat

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    21,910

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro X / Text Entry Field?

    My misunderstanding Acorn, outside of the range of 100 to 999
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1660 Graphics Card + MSI Optix Mag321 Curv monitor
    + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive + ISP = BT + Web Hosting = TSO Host

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Xara Designer Pro X / Text Entry Field?

    First, I do not get an input field placed?

    When I do the preview, I see the field only as a text field and not as an input field.

    Great that I want to help so many !!!

    Thank you in advance :-)

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •