Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,228

    Default Re: Resolution of Exported Images

    because at that time [May?] they had not yet fixed it?

    Glad you got it to work
    -------------------------------

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    468

    Default Re: Resolution of Exported Images

    Glad things are working back to normal.
    Jono (Xara Photo & Graphic Designer 16.1.1.56358, Renewal due: 04 June 2019)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Resolution of Exported Images

    Quote Originally Posted by handrawn View Post
    because at that time [May?] they had not yet fixed it?

    Glad you got it to work
    Perhaps. I wish they'd've answered one of my queries about it, so that I could have quit using 365 and used 15.

    But, no matter now. It works and that's all that matters.

    Thanx!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Resolution of Exported Images

    Quote Originally Posted by Jonopen View Post
    Glad things are working back to normal.
    Thanx! But, I sure wish I knew what caused it.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    U.S.A. East Coast
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: Resolution of Exported Images

    Not sure I can add anything here, because I do have the version you have, but there is a bit of better way to take screen shots, For taking screen shots, I use https://app.prntscr.com/en/index.html it gives you a bit more control over the screen shot you take and it gives a few other options, very light on the system and always works.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,877

    Default Re: Resolution of Exported Images

    @SgtDre I love that app for screen shots, thanks.
    www.designfacet.com
    Xara Designer Pro X 16


  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    U.S.A. East Coast
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: Resolution of Exported Images

    Quote Originally Posted by SgtDre View Post
    Not sure I can add anything here, because I do not have the version you have, but there is a bit of better way to take screen shots, For taking screen shots, I use https://app.prntscr.com/en/index.html it gives you a bit more control over the screen shot you take and it gives a few other options, very light on the system and always works.
    Correction made "missed Word"

    You are very welcome, @behzad, any help I can give back to the community.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Resolution of Exported Images

    Quote Originally Posted by SgtDre View Post
    Not sure I can add anything here, because I do have the version you have, but there is a bit of better way to take screen shots, For taking screen shots, I use https://app.prntscr.com/en/index.html it gives you a bit more control over the screen shot you take and it gives a few other options, very light on the system and always works.
    I'll have to give that a look. Something we have at our new location that I hadn't noticed is the addition of the Microsoft Snipping Tool. I tried this, but it's not much better than just using Alt-Print Scrn. Sometimes, to clean up a screen shot, I first dump the image into MS Image Composer - kind of a beefed up Paint - that came with Front Page. For instance, when I get a full screen shot, there is bleed over from adjacent screens. Only a couple of pixels, but it's annoying. So, I paste the shot to Image Composer, trim off the excess pixels to get the 1920x1080 image and then paste that result to Xara for additional processing.

    But, I'll check out your suggestion to see how it compares.

    Thanx!

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    9,074

    Default Re: Resolution of Exported Images

    Quote Originally Posted by CKinTX View Post
    I'll have to give that a look. Something we have at our new location that I hadn't noticed is the addition of the Microsoft Snipping Tool. I tried this, but it's not much better than just using Alt-Print Scrn. Sometimes, to clean up a screen shot, I first dump the image into MS Image Composer - kind of a beefed up Paint - that came with Front Page. For instance, when I get a full screen shot, there is bleed over from adjacent screens. Only a couple of pixels, but it's annoying. So, I paste the shot to Image Composer, trim off the excess pixels to get the 1920x1080 image and then paste that result to Xara for additional processing.

    But, I'll check out your suggestion to see how it compares.

    Thanx!
    To remove the excess pixels in Xara, trim away with the Feather Tool with Profile (1,0) and make a Bitmap copy.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •