Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    23

    Default Set line color to none - bug

    Hello,

    I just noticed this bug in XDPX16.

    1. Place any bitmap on the canvas.
    2. Shift-click any color on the color tab to set the line color
    3. Shift-click the "no color" to remove the line color - nothing happens, i.e. the line does not disappear

    This bug is visible only with bitmaps, not "regular" objects

    (XDPX 16.0.0.55162)
    Last edited by morris; 22 October 2018 at 09:23 PM. Reason: added software version number

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    8,418

    Default Re: Set line color to none - bug

    Quote Originally Posted by morris View Post
    Hello,
    I just noticed this bug in XDPX16.
    1. Place any bitmap on the canvas.
    2. Shift-click any color on the color tab to set the line color
    3. Shift-click the "no color" to remove the line color - nothing happens, i.e. the line does not disappear
    This bug is visible only with bitmaps, not "regular" objects
    (XDPX 16.0.0.55162)
    Good call,
    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    35,533

    Default Re: Set line color to none - bug

    Confirmed.

    If you right click on the hatched box next to the color palette it does nothing.

    But, when I selected None from the drop down list the outline went away.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lam, Bavaria-Germany
    Posts
    346

    Default Re: Set line color to none - bug

    Quote Originally Posted by gwpriester View Post
    Confirmed.

    If you right click on the hatched box next to the color palette it does nothing.

    But, when I selected None from the drop down list the outline went away.
    Yep, same here.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    815

    Default Re: Set line color to none - bug

    thanks morris, logged with our developers to fix DDES-15569

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •