Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Control points

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tumut, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    239

    Default Control points

    Can someone remind me where I can find the settings for control points as could not find it in help or options then seeing I am old anything is possible or not.
    I have a black line and unable to see some off the points even clicking on the line to create a new one nothing appears.
    Pro X 15.1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    35,532

    Default Re: Control points

    I might be missing something bigger here but you can only access control point when the object is selected and you are using the Select Tool. Or, in the case of a rectangle, ellipse, and other smart shapes, after the object has been Converted to Editable Shapes.

    This help?
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tumut, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    239

    Default Re: Control points

    I had drawn a line with the shape tool and needed to add additional control points and move some, yes had selected before (long time user).
    I thought there was a way to change the colour and size of control points.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16,040

    Default Re: Control points

    I think you need XaReg for that [or mauually edit registry] - I know you can/could do it for some control points

    https://www.talkgraphics.com/showthr...4544-XaReg-2-x
    -------------------------------

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    StPeters, MO USA
    Posts
    9,059

    Default Re: Control points

    Quote Originally Posted by handrawn View Post
    I think you need XaReg for that [or mauually edit registry] - I know you can/could do it for some control points

    https://www.talkgraphics.com/showthr...4544-XaReg-2-x
    handrawn is correct.https://www.talkgraphics.com/showthr...edicated-users
    Larry a.k.a wizard509

    Never give up. You will never fail, but you may find a lot of ways that don't work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    StPeters, MO USA
    Posts
    9,059

    Default Re: Control points

    Quote Originally Posted by handrawn View Post
    I think you need XaReg for that [or mauually edit registry] - I know you can/could do it for some control points

    https://www.talkgraphics.com/showthr...4544-XaReg-2-x
    handrawn is quite right use XaReg.
    Larry a.k.a wizard509

    Never give up. You will never fail, but you may find a lot of ways that don't work.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •