Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bradford, England
    Posts
    1,821

    Default Re: Changing a Xara website to secure SSL (https)

    Godaddy will not offer me LetsEncrypt SSL certificate , they want me to pay for SSL.
    Get yourself a cloudflare account, you'll get a CDN and a free SSL, you just change the nameservers over to cloudflare (5 minute job)

    Edit - just seen the date for this, but it still applies, the account with cloudflare is free, comes with the SSL certificate and should speed up your website loading speed for people not based near the servers.
    Flawless Form. Faultless Function. Crafted by Cloud

    https://www.cloudwebagency.co.uk

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,818

    Default Re: Changing a Xara website to secure SSL (https)

    Thank you for the advice.
    Owner/Creative Director @ Designfacet
    ____________________________________________
    Xara Designer Pro X 17.1.0.60486 DL x64 Oct 29 2020

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: Changing a Xara website to secure SSL (https)

    Quote Originally Posted by behzad View Post
    Godaddy will not offer me LetsEncrypt SSL certificate , they want me to pay for SSL.
    I found that out recently as well for one of my other clients that are using GoDaddy. We use Blue Host and have been successfully adding the FREE .htaccess to our clients but was not able to for GoDaddy. Most are offering the free but GoDaddy & I believe Network Solutions are not.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: Changing a Xara website to secure SSL (https)

    I use LCN (lcn.com) and then will let you use LE.

    Alan

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Changing a Xara website to secure SSL (https)

    Thanks for the solution!!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    115

    Default Re: Changing a Xara website to secure SSL (https)

    Where do I paste the code?

    Is it an option in Xara? I can't find any htaccess file in my file manager.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    115

    Default Re: Changing a Xara website to secure SSL (https)

    I figured it out and got it to work.
    Good post scupltex.

  8. #18

    Default Re: Changing a Xara website to secure SSL (https)

    Cloudflare is great!! But if you use it be aware of this issue in this thread that I had with it... https://www.talkgraphics.com/showthr...loudflareShort story - use the Developer Mode when you update your website to clean your cache file so your website displays correctly.

  9. #19

    Default Re: Changing a Xara website to secure SSL (https)

    For those of you on GoDaddy that aren't tech savvy, I just followed this guys video, and it worked.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GPcznB74GPs
    Since it's free, it needs to be done every 90 days, but after you do it once, it's not really that bad.
    Also worked with my subdomain site.
    Last edited by Merlin_AZ; 03 November 2019 at 05:56 PM.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Changing a Xara website to secure SSL (https)

    This is invaluable, thank you.

    I followed all of your steps and it appears to work. However, I am now experiencing problems with the display of my website in http vs https. It is created in Xara DP (I have the latest version) and hosted by one.com. It has over 500 pages and a lot of content. In https, while the images are presented correctly, the fonts and font sizes are not and some text is invisible until highlighted. The same problem manifests in multiple browsers. The only way around it was to install a temporary .htaccess file that redirects everything back to http, which is far from ideal. All I can think is that something in the SSL is interfering with the linkages in the styles or fonts somehow. I am hoping that someone will be prepared to jump in with a suggestion for a fix. Thanks in advance.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •