Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567
Results 61 to 69 of 69
  1. #61

    Default Re: Anyone used X Buillder?

    Quote Originally Posted by behzad View Post
    This is what I get in chrome running adblock, otherwise it looks good without adblock. Someone should write to the author.
    I thin this may be your server. What tool did you use?
    Attachment 121587
    Ditto for me with Firefox and Adblocker.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,700

    Default Re: Anyone used X Buillder?

    Is the culprit xbuilder or his server?

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    83

    Default Re: Anyone used X Buillder?

    The second generation of the website is built with WYSIWYG Web Builder 14. So, no the ad blocks on this version are not xbuilder. Checking with my server support to see if something is there. Could it be so simple as the name of the company and the site being ADS?

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dublin - Ireland
    Posts
    512

    Default Re: Anyone used X Buillder?

    First of all try changing the subfolder name. If you still get blocked change ADS to A.D.S maybe?
    James D


    DPX11 user

  5. #65
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,700

    Default Re: Anyone used X Buillder?

    Are the updates all free? Future ones too?

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    8,162

    Default Re: Anyone used X Buillder?

    Quote Originally Posted by behzad View Post
    Are the updates all free? Future ones too?
    No mention they are not. I have taken the opportunity to download an update, all very sweetly.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  7. #67
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,700

    Default Re: Anyone used X Buillder?

    Acorn, I ran one of his headers on a website for speed optimization results and there are many errors. Is that the way xara does things. Have a go at it.
    https://tools.pingdom.com/

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    8,162

    Default Re: Anyone used X Buillder?

    Quote Originally Posted by behzad View Post
    Acorn, I ran one of his headers on a website for speed optimization results and there are many errors. Is that the way xara does things. Have a go at it.
    https://tools.pingdom.com/
    behzad, not quite sure what you mean. Xara sites are particularly poor when such a check is done anyhow. As this is still a Xara export, what am I checking?

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  9. #69
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,700

    Default Re: Anyone used X Buillder?

    It's ok dear Acorn. I am looking for a perfect Score A for websites created with xara with those online testing sites for website speed etc...

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •