Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Thomasville, GA. USA
    Posts
    6

    Default Tracing a drawing from a previous Layer.

    I am a new user who previously used Microsoft PhotoDraw until it was discontinued. I apologize, but this is a terribly NOOB question.

    I have a drawing on Layer 1 which I'd like to trace. I add Layer 2, but can't find a way to make it transparent so I can see and trace Layer 1 below it.

    What am I missing?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3,440

    Default Re: Tracing a drawing from a previous Layer.

    A new layer is by default transparent because there are not yet any objects in it. So, create your new layer, lock layer 1 to prevent any accidental movements or changes, select your drawing tool and start tracing. Or did I miss something in your post?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    3,397

    Default Re: Tracing a drawing from a previous Layer.

    Make sure your new layer is on the same page as your drawing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Thomasville, GA. USA
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Tracing a drawing from a previous Layer.

    Thanks so much for the quick replies!

    Duh! I was creating a new PAGE, not a new LAYER . . . .

    Problem solved.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    37,575

    Default Re: Tracing a drawing from a previous Layer.

    Glad we could help. Welcome to TalkGraphics
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,465

    Info Re: Tracing a drawing from a previous Layer.

    Why use a Layer when you can Lock the Shape and trace over it?
    Also if tracing ensure the final trace shape is partially transparent so you can see and correct errors.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    37,575

    Default Re: Tracing a drawing from a previous Layer.

    Why use a Layer when you can Lock the Shape and trace over it?
    Not sure why others might do this but when I do it, I want the subject I am tracing to be ghosted back so I can see the results of my tracing better.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  8. #8

    Default Re: Tracing a drawing from a previous Layer.

    I usually just lock the shape but (generally) use a magenta line during the trace. Once in a while I'll knock back the opacity of the image, but generally just trace right on it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17,016

    Default Re: Tracing a drawing from a previous Layer.

    Quote Originally Posted by Acorn View Post
    Why use a Layer when you can Lock the Shape and trace over it?
    Also if tracing ensure the final trace shape is partially transparent so you can see and correct errors.

    Acorn
    if you want to be able to manipulate all your tracings without grouping anything - eg hide/show all in one go - you really need tham all on their own layer - eg line art from pencil scans

    I can think of a few other [non-web] reasons too relating to colouration techniques

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: Tracing a drawing from a previous Layer.

    Quote Originally Posted by handrawn View Post
    if you want to be able to manipulate all your tracings without grouping anything - eg hide/show all in one go - you really need tham all on their own layer - eg line art from pencil scans
    I can think of a few other [non-web] reasons too relating to colouration techniques
    Not objections, but moving to a different layer when done or starting there is by-the-by.
    I had imagined the shape being traced was ephemeral.
    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •