Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 49 of 49
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    8,520

    Default Re: Importing Word Table and linking a word in a cell

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    If I view your link I get:
    Egg, are you using Opera and which version?

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Rutland England
    Posts
    182

    Default Re: Importing Word Table and linking a word in a cell

    Just an aside I see the Adobe header bar appears OK in IE and Chrome but not in Edge. However it is not a problem for me, just pleased to have got it working.Terry

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    18,452

    Default Re: Importing Word Table and linking a word in a cell

    Firefox 59.0.2 Acorn.
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16GB Ram + 232 GB SSD
    Xara Designer Pro X 16

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    8,520

    Default Re: Importing Word Table and linking a word in a cell

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    Firefox 59.0.2 Acorn.
    Thanks, FF 59.01 & 59.02 both worked for me.
    Page no longer has the PDF so can not really check further.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    18,452

    Default Re: Importing Word Table and linking a word in a cell

    Ditto here now Acorn. One thing I suspected is the pdf filename has an ampersand (&) in it which may cause issues in a url.
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16GB Ram + 232 GB SSD
    Xara Designer Pro X 16

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Rutland England
    Posts
    182

    Default Re: Importing Word Table and linking a word in a cell

    Apologies, have computer problems at the moment, that page was somehow deleted. Hope to get back up on site but it will be a few hours. Terry

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Rutland England
    Posts
    182

    Default Re: Importing Word Table and linking a word in a cell

    Should be back up now. It works OK for me using, Firefox, Chrome, IE and Edge Terry

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    8,520

    Default Re: Importing Word Table and linking a word in a cell

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    Ditto here now Acorn. One thing I suspected is the pdf filename has an ampersand (&) in it which may cause issues in a url.
    Egg, funnily, I get a problem with Opera but not Firefox. My code was supported to cover all browser quirks so the file's ampersand might be the issue.
    @Terry, any chance of changing the PDF file name? Copy of Events & Fixtures 2018 14th March 2018 PDF.pdf does seem a bit tortured - I would have gone for 2018 Events and Fixtures (0314).pdf

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Rutland England
    Posts
    182

    Default Re: Importing Word Table and linking a word in a cell

    Hey Gents I'm hanging on by my finger tips of my ability. I have changed file name and inserted, I have done something slightly wrong but it is there on site, Use "Seniors Open" page. Had to take out brackets of fife name as it said it was invalid, did not know if you intended me to put those in or not. Have to go out for a while, do not have time to sort it out. Not too sure what you meant by using PDF or pdf. Terry

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •