Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    NJ, near Princeton Univ (USA), midway between NYC and Philly
    Posts
    49

    Default Xara Xone locale and currency incorrect (plus a whine about Xara, Magix and branding)

    I'm in NJ (the US), but when I navigate to "xaraxone.com", I'm taken immediately the the European site - "www.xaraxone.com/eu/". Determined, though, as I am, I clicked the currency symbol at the upper right and selected US, and was now taken to "www.xaraxone.com/us/", which was promising at first -- until I noticed that all the product prices are still shown in Euros.

    Taking my own post a bit off topic: selecting one of the products priced in Euros keeps me on the www.xaraxone.com/us/ site, but shows me the page explaining that only Xara online is supported on the site -- and there are additional links to take me to Magix for a product purchase. No doubt I'm not the first to whine about this, but I do believe the way the products and branding have been handled make for further confusion -- not less. I find it mildly alarming (is that an oxymoron?) to see the phrase "...our distribution partners MAGIX Software...", which brings to mind the awful experience I've had over the years with software distribution companies like novadevelopment. I do wish that another solution had been found re: online branding for the software products, services, and websites. I can navigate through this, but it does seem suboptimal.

    Anyway - back on topic: price currency needs to be aligned with country locale on the site.

    Jon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    8,051

    Default Re: Xara Xone locale and currency incorrect (plus a whine about Xara, Magix and brand

    Jon, if I type http://www.xaraxone.com/, I am taken to http://www.xaraxone.com/uk/ and GBP.
    If I change the currency to EUR, I am shown http://www.xaraxone.com/eu/ but the prices remain GPB.
    If I change the currency to USD, I am shown http://www.xaraxone.com/us/ but the prices remain GPB.
    The web designer hard-coded the pricing or mixed up the use of locale.

    You are right that the MAGIX distribution partnership and Xara development relationship has been very poorly expressed...

    Acorn

    P.S. ...read into the panning of the remastered Xaraxone has had.
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    NJ, near Princeton Univ (USA), midway between NYC and Philly
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Xara Xone locale and currency incorrect (plus a whine about Xara, Magix and brand

    Acorn -

    Seems a shame that, while promoting tools for web development (among others), web errors are so readily apparent.

    Brings to mind the shoemaker's children going barefoot... (Or, for those who like 20th century jazz, you might recall a Charles Mingus take on the topic -- a tune he called "The shoes of the fisherman's wife are some jiveass slippers"...)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    18,276

    Default Re: Xara Xone locale and currency incorrect (plus a whine about Xara, Magix and brand

    If you hit Ctrl+F5 The currency is converted to the correct currency for the url but no visitor would know that of course!
    Egg
    Endangered Species
    HP xw9400 W/S / 2 x Dual Core AMD / RAM 16 GB / 240 GB Kingston SSD / 120 GB Kingston SSD / 500 GB HDD / ATI Radeon HD 5450 / Windows 10 / 64 Bit /
    Xara Designer Pro X (12 or 365)


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Currently New York State
    Posts
    378

    Default Re: Xara Xone locale and currency incorrect (plus a whine about Xara, Magix and brand

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    If you hit Ctrl+F5 The currency is converted to the correct currency for the url but no visitor would know that of course!
    I have to ask, Egg how did you figure this out?

    Ray

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    NJ, near Princeton Univ (USA), midway between NYC and Philly
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Xara Xone locale and currency incorrect (plus a whine about Xara, Magix and brand

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    If you hit Ctrl+F5 The currency is converted to the correct currency for the url but no visitor would know that of course!
    Well... THAT's intuitively obvious! Brilliant UX design...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    8,051

    Default Re: Xara Xone locale and currency incorrect (plus a whine about Xara, Magix and brand

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    If you hit Ctrl+F5 The currency is converted to the correct currency for the url but no visitor would know that of course!


    Acorn

    P.S. Magix take note!
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    18,276

    Default Re: Xara Xone locale and currency incorrect (plus a whine about Xara, Magix and brand

    I could say I was thinking outside the box, but that would be total crap!
    Egg
    Endangered Species
    HP xw9400 W/S / 2 x Dual Core AMD / RAM 16 GB / 240 GB Kingston SSD / 120 GB Kingston SSD / 500 GB HDD / ATI Radeon HD 5450 / Windows 10 / 64 Bit /
    Xara Designer Pro X (12 or 365)


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    NJ, near Princeton Univ (USA), midway between NYC and Philly
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Xara Xone locale and currency incorrect (plus a whine about Xara, Magix and brand

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    I could say I was thinking outside the box, but that would be total crap!
    Then how about telepathy, or some kind of "second sight"?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,926

    Default Re: Xara Xone locale and currency incorrect (plus a whine about Xara, Magix and brand

    so you need to force reload of new page content from the server... rather sloppy design ?

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •