Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    494

    Default Xara slide show widget

    Hi all,
    I'm working on a new website and am using the xara slideshow widget, but the navigation arrows don't show when I preview the site - either in WDP's preview or in any browser - please see screen shots attached.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	xara slideshow.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	69.4 KB 
ID:	119401Click image for larger version. 

Name:	widget in WDP.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	94.1 KB 
ID:	119402
    In early November, xara removed this widget from the online gallery and said they would re-upload it in MID NOVEMBER - it's STILL NOT AVAILABLE - so what I did was copy the slide show from an old site an paste it into the new website which then allowed me to edit it. I don't know if the above issue has anything to do with this.
    If you need to go the the rough site, it's here: http://www.waterfront-property.co.za/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    664

    Default Re: Xara slide show widget

    Sorry, can't tell. Getting an internal program error each time when trying to edit a copy of the widget.
    Can only change the existing slideshow and add arrows (which works then) but can't get the widget to display a new slideshow.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    494

    Default Re: Xara slide show widget

    Can another TG member help - needs this to work for a new client's website....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    34,206

    Default Re: Xara slide show widget

    No nav arrows but do you really need them? The images are dynamic and the effect is terrific and clean just as it is.

    If you have to have arrows etc. then try Visual Slideshow or WOW Slider. Both of these require a purchase but you get more control.

    The process works like this. Create the slideshow and publish to a folder (I do this on my desktop).

    In the folder is an index.html file and two folders, Data and Engine.

    Create a placeholder the size of the slides

    Open the index file with wordpad and copy the body portion as indicated to the body section of the placeholder and copy and paste the head portion to the head area.

    When you publish your page, upload the data and engine folders to your root directory.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    17,432

    Default Re: Xara slide show widget

    LGF, the buttons are there but for some reason not visible nor clickable. Perhaps you saved them this wat to the Xara file and can't re-adjust them now without the widget?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tg-upload.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	57.1 KB 
ID:	119410  
    Egg
    Endangered Species
    HP xw9400 W/S / 2 x Dual Core AMD / RAM 16 GB / 240 GB Kingston SSD / 120 GB Kingston SSD / 500 GB HDD / ATI Radeon HD 5450 / Windows 10 / 64 Bit /
    Xara Designer Pro X (12 or 365)


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    494

    Default Re: Xara slide show widget

    Quote Originally Posted by gwpriester View Post
    No nav arrows but do you really need them? The images are dynamic and the effect is terrific and clean just as it is.

    If you have to have arrows etc. then try Visual Slideshow or WOW Slider. Both of these require a purchase but you get more control.

    The process works like this. Create the slideshow and publish to a folder (I do this on my desktop).

    In the folder is an index.html file and two folders, Data and Engine.

    Create a placeholder the size of the slides

    Open the index file with wordpad and copy the body portion as indicated to the body section of the placeholder and copy and paste the head portion to the head area.

    When you publish your page, upload the data and engine folders to your root directory.
    Thanks GW - I also prefer it clean but for other webdesigns, I would like to have this issue fixed - I've logged a ticket with xara support

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    494

    Default Re: Xara slide show widget

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    LGF, the buttons are there but for some reason not visible nor clickable. Perhaps you saved them this wat to the Xara file and can't re-adjust them now without the widget?
    Hi Egg - I can access the xara widget but it seems that somethings not right - I just tried adding navigation bullets - show in WDP but not in he preview....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    494

    Default Re: Xara slide show widget

    OK - sorted.
    Downloaded and ran the new v15 - downloaded the slideshow widget - copied from the v15 cache and pasted into v12.6 cache - works!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    17,432

    Default Re: Xara slide show widget

    Good to hear LGF
    Egg
    Endangered Species
    HP xw9400 W/S / 2 x Dual Core AMD / RAM 16 GB / 240 GB Kingston SSD / 120 GB Kingston SSD / 500 GB HDD / ATI Radeon HD 5450 / Windows 10 / 64 Bit /
    Xara Designer Pro X (12 or 365)


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    6,618

    Default Re: Xara slide show widget

    Great,
    Acorn
    Acorn - My current Xara software: XDPX365, XDPX11 (32/64-bit), WD365 Premium, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •