Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,559

    Default select my own browser

    Xara, I assume your reading this? I want to select my own browser in web designer etc.. not Internet explorer. I prefer chrome to be the one that opens up first.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Surrey, BC, Canada
    Posts
    2,328

    Default Re: select my own browser

    Hi,
    On my system when I preview the 'site' I get a row of 'browsers' to choose from and select the one I want..but I blieve
    that it takes you to windows 10 default browser chioce
    Intel i7-2600 processor 3.4GH, Windows 10 64Bit, 12GB Memory, Geforce 960 2Gb graphics card

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,559

    Default Re: select my own browser

    Yes I get that too but before that you get to see your output in explorer, I want that to be changed.

    https://www.w3schools.com/browsers/

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_4637.jpg 
Views:	37 
Size:	50.3 KB 
ID:	119284

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    17,874

    Default Re: select my own browser

    Totally agree that we should have control of whatever browser we wish to preview the xara output in. At present previewing output in IE? (default) can look crap, but in a more up to date browser looks great. It can send you up blind alleys in an attempt to smooth out display that is already accommodated for in the latest browsers.
    Egg
    Endangered Species
    HP xw9400 W/S / 2 x Dual Core AMD / RAM 16 GB / 240 GB Kingston SSD / 120 GB Kingston SSD / 500 GB HDD / ATI Radeon HD 5450 / Windows 10 / 64 Bit /
    Xara Designer Pro X (12 or 365)


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Surrey, BC, Canada
    Posts
    2,328

    Default Re: select my own browser

    I find that Windows 10 has ie Explorer as the default each time you update the Windows System. You have to enter windows settings page>Default apps then select the browser you want to be default. when I preview a page I create I get this with the choice of browsers along the top.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Xara Preview.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	33.3 KB 
ID:	119285  
    Intel i7-2600 processor 3.4GH, Windows 10 64Bit, 12GB Memory, Geforce 960 2Gb graphics card

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Sunshine Coast BC, Canada. In a beautiful part of BC's temperate rainforest
    Posts
    9,770

    Default Re: select my own browser

    Xara also forces the use of IE through the content catalogue. When searching for images from pixabay you only get 3 pages no matter how broad your search term that is a limit set by pixabay. Each page however has a link to the pixabay site where you can find many more results That link opens in IE no matter what your default browser and IE opens up a new tab infront of the pixabay tab telling you it's better to use Edge!

    Xara needs to do away with IE completely and if it's not possible to use the default browser on your computer then at least use Edge which receives updated and support

    My current Xara software: Designer Pro 365 12.6

    Good Morning Sunshine.ca | Good Morning Sunshine Online(a weekly humorous publication created with XDP and exported as a web document) | Angelize Online resource shop | My Video Tutorials | My DropBox |
    Autocorrect: It can be your worst enema.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,668

    Default Re: select my own browser

    I believe it is down to the way in which the program uses IE internally - if so then that is another re-coding task that may not be straightforward/easy

    not just xara that was built in part, on software that is now being depricated

    I use Harmony, and if you run that on windows you need quicktime if you want to view the rendered animation internally - apple discontinued quicktime support for windows ages ago, but still no way round this..
    -------------------------------
    cut out the dead wood

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    685

    Default Re: select my own browser

    Quote Originally Posted by handrawn View Post
    I believe it is down to the way in which the program uses IE internally - if so then that is another re-coding task that may not be straightforward/easy.
    Pretty much this. Xara uses an IE API to connect to the internet / download content / update / activate and preview. I'm not even sure how possible it would be to change over the API but it would take a tremendous amount of development time and testing to make sure it works perfectly.

    Maybe as a thought what might be an easier solution in the meantime is perhaps an option somewhere to open the preview automatically within a browser of choice?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,559

    Default Re: select my own browser

    Yes an option that once set is permanent until changed again.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Sunshine Coast BC, Canada. In a beautiful part of BC's temperate rainforest
    Posts
    9,770

    Default Re: select my own browser

    I get that it would take a lot of time and effort to make the change but what is going to happen if new versions of windows come out with IE no longer a part of it?

    My current Xara software: Designer Pro 365 12.6

    Good Morning Sunshine.ca | Good Morning Sunshine Online(a weekly humorous publication created with XDP and exported as a web document) | Angelize Online resource shop | My Video Tutorials | My DropBox |
    Autocorrect: It can be your worst enema.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •