Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1

    Default Popup Image Question/Problem

    Hello everyone,

    Looking and appreciating any assistance here...

    I have successfully created the normal type of popup layers before, i.e. click an image or text and another textbox/image appears, and click to close. BUT, I am trying what I thought would be easier but doesn't seem to be, and I think I'm missing something.
    I am trying to do an information flyer that pops up on the home page when someone visits the site, and when they click on it, or on a small x, it closes...goes away.

    The image is a jpeg > enter site and it fades in or pops up instantly whichever > the site visitor can read it > then click to close it....

    Is this possible to create and if so, please tell me what to do. Four cups of coffee later, less hair on my head, and still no success!!

    By the way just a bit more information. I searched on here and found a lot of popup questions and resolutions but nothing exactly like my issue. I also know how to create the image using animations to make it appear on the page, whether instant or fade in, bounce in, run in haha etc...I just can't figure out how to add the word "close" or an X to make it go away!

    I am using the newest Designer Pro X.

    Thank you in advance for any help!

    Tazz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    34,876

    Default Re: Popup Image Question/Problem

    Tazz - I have moved this to the Web Design Chat forum.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  3. #3

    Default Re: Popup Image Question/Problem

    Oh sorry, I thought I had the correct place. Thank you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    34,876

    Default Re: Popup Image Question/Problem

    I think you will need a script to make this layer appear on page load. Check back. This is usually something Egg, or Acorn or Siran can help with.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  5. #5

    Default Re: Popup Image Question/Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by gwpriester View Post
    I think you will need a script to make this layer appear on page load. Check back. This is usually something Egg, or Acorn or Siran can help with.
    Awesome thank you. It's probably something so simple to them, but such huge frustration to me lol

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    34,876

    Default Re: Popup Image Question/Problem

    In the meantime try doing a Google search for something like this, script to open pop up layer site:talkgraphics.com

    This is a more effective way of finding solutions than the pathetic search function we have on TG. starting with the search criteria then adding site: and the domain name is a very effective way of finding site specific content for any website.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    7,436

    Default Re: Popup Image Question/Problem

    Acorn - My current Xara software: XDPX365, XDPX11 (32/64-bit), WD365 Premium, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    688

    Default Re: Popup Image Question/Problem

    This is an example for a script. The blue rectangle at the bottom has a link to the pop-up layer. It also has a script (at the placeholder body code) that simulates a click on itself and then deletes itself.
    The script itself is not that easy to understand but it worked fine on IE11, FireFox, Chrome and Opera.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    17,889

    Default Re: Popup Image Question/Problem

    Thanks for this Siran,

    The script itself is not that easy to understand
    You can say that again! However added to my "All Goodie Scripts" xar folder.
    Egg
    Endangered Species
    HP xw9400 W/S / 2 x Dual Core AMD / RAM 16 GB / 240 GB Kingston SSD / 120 GB Kingston SSD / 500 GB HDD / ATI Radeon HD 5450 / Windows 10 / 64 Bit /
    Xara Designer Pro X (12 or 365)


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    7,436

    Default Re: Popup Image Question/Problem

    In my design file of earlier, I deleted the Exploration and Discovery buttons and layers and then move the Banner button off-page.
    Finally, I added some proper text and shapes to the Banner layer and set the Banner button to not close the pop-up.

    After all these changes and simplifications, does my design match siran's in function?

    Acorn
    Acorn - My current Xara software: XDPX365, XDPX11 (32/64-bit), WD365 Premium, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •