Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,019

    Default Re: Multiple layers added from one click

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris M View Post
    I was just trying to narrow the field. Only Wacom was mentioned, but that may be because only Wacom's were reported...who knows? I have to do diagnostics a lot and always appreciate info. You shouldn't hang someone without hearing all the evidence, relevant or not.
    in what way was what I said not in itself additional information? where did I say that your input was not welcome? did i not say it was?
    -------------------------------
    carpe diem
    carpo vitae

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,019

    Default Re: Multiple layers added from one click

    thanks Rob
    -------------------------------
    carpe diem
    carpo vitae

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,755

    video Re: Multiple layers added from one click

    After the latest March update the problem remains the same. Xara please do not over look this one.

    https://s.nimbusweb.me/share/2634053...21551903142173
    www.designfacet.com
    Owner/Creative Director at DesignFacet

    Xara Designer Pro X17



  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    716

    Default Re: Multiple layers added from one click

    Hi Rob

    I've just updated to a Wacom Cintiq 16 (DTK1660) with Wacom driver driver v 6.3.40.2 and still experience this problem!!!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	layers-problem.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	80.8 KB 
ID:	127748
    Jono (Xara Photo & Graphic Designer 16.1.1.56358, Renewal due: 04 June 2019)

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,019

    Default Re: Multiple layers added from one click

    congrats on getting the cintiq jono
    -------------------------------
    carpe diem
    carpo vitae

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    716

    Default Re: Multiple layers added from one click

    Quote Originally Posted by handrawn View Post
    congrats on getting the cintiq jono
    Thanks hd. I've had it for about a week now and wish I had got one years ago! I’d never actually used one before and didn’t realise just how much easier (natural/fluid) the whole drawing experience is over using an intuos.

    I'm just experimenting and setting up some on-screen controls for PGD at the moment. As far as I can see there's no option to set a keyboard shortcut to add a new layer. It seems to me though, that right-clicking and selecting 'new layer' works ok - just pressing the 'add new layer' button causes the multiple copies of layers. It's like the on-screen button sticks down for a moment. I wonder if Xara could use or compare the code from the right click action for the add new button?
    Jono (Xara Photo & Graphic Designer 16.1.1.56358, Renewal due: 04 June 2019)

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18,019

    Default Re: Multiple layers added from one click

    i dont use cintiq on xara anymore I have moved on - but as a drawing experience there is no other
    -------------------------------
    carpe diem
    carpo vitae

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •