Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Navigation bar

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Chilliwack, British Columbia
    Posts
    26

    Question Navigation bar

    Good day all!, I'm trying to make a navigation bar where the button are in a shape of a fish. I want to change the colour of the fish when the mouse is move over. I went into the pop up menu style changing the colour but nothing happen. Hopefully someone can help me.
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    12,397

    Default Re: Navigation bar

    Quote Originally Posted by blackoctaupus View Post
    Good day all!, I'm trying to make a navigation bar where the button are in a shape of a fish. I want to change the colour of the fish when the mouse is move over. I went into the pop up menu style changing the colour but nothing happen. Hopefully someone can help me.
    Thank you
    The Pop-up menu style button is for sub-menu items.

    Click on the Help button in the same dialog window.
    Then Search for "navigation" and open Navigation Bars.
    Read that.
    Finally, on that page is a link to "Creating your own MouseOver Buttons".
    This is the part you need to understand the most.

    In a nutshell:
    Fish shape and text grouped on MouseOff layer.
    Clone and move to MouseOver layer.
    Change colour of fish.
    Soft-group items on both layers.
    Right-click Create Navigation Bar.


    Acorn
    Acorn - installed and active Xara software: Cloud+/Pro+, XDPX, XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7, Xara Xtreme 5, back through time (to CC's Artworks).
    Raise software faults with MagiXara: http://support.magix.net/; if Cloud+/Pro+: https://xara.com/contact-us/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    38,654

    Default Re: Navigation bar

    And best to set the justification for the text to Center Align.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Chilliwack, British Columbia
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: Navigation bar

    Wow thank you for such a fast respond greatly appreciated.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    38,654

    Default Re: Navigation bar

    We do our best.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Chilliwack, British Columbia
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: Navigation bar

    gwpriester did what you told me and it work great but if I create a navigation bar it still work fine the mouse over work but if I had up a button than the next button mouse over doesn't work. Please let me know if there's a way around it thank you
    Last edited by blackoctaupus; 22 June 2017 at 01:08 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    38,654

    Default Re: Navigation bar

    I am not sure I understand your question.

    If you have a navigation bar, by default, the button for the current page does not work. Because you are at that page. But the other buttons will work. When you go to a new page the button for the new page will not work. And by default the MouseOver state is used to indicate the current page.

    Is that what you are asking?
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Chilliwack, British Columbia
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: Navigation bar

    This navigation bar is use in supersite, what I'm saying is the first button the mouse over work but if I move to the second button the mouse over doesn't work. what I'm trying to do is having let say 4 button for the navigation, each button in a shape of a fish. I have a bar that goes across the top of the site and the navigation bar is in that bar, the bar is same color as the mouse off so you don't see the fish shape but if you go over with the mouse over than the fish change color then you see the fish shape. I was hoping to have the fish shape show up until you make the selection you desired, let say you go to contact the fish shape show up and now you just go over price than the fish shape show up again and the fish shape for contact you don't see it because you move to price. Hopefully this help, thank you again!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    38,654

    Default Re: Navigation bar

    I'll get back in a few hours on this.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    38,654

    Default Re: Navigation bar

    I am not sure if this is what you want. The attached is a 5 page supersite. Preview the site using the Preview Whole Website option.

    The buttons show the mouse over state on each page and the highlighted button shows the current page.

    I used stars because I don't have a fish symbol, but same idea.

    Is this what you want?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






 

 

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •