Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1

    Default Has Filter Forge 6 plugin worked to someone using DP365?

    Hi,
    Has Filter Forge 6 plugin (www.filterforge.com) worked to someone using DP365?
    I added C:\Program Files\Filter Forge 6\Plugin to DP plugin folder, but Filter Forge doesn't appear as a listed plugin.
    Thanks for info,
    Cadu

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    764

    Default Re: Has Filter Forge 6 plugin worked to someone using DP365?

    Hi Cadu, this earlier thread might give you some answers. http://www.talkgraphics.com/showthre...ighlight=forge

    Ciao

    Roly

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    710

    Default Re: Has Filter Forge 6 plugin worked to someone using DP365?

    cadudesun,

    I use DP365 and FF6 as well. It works fine for me. Though, it seems like I remember it being a chore to get it to work at first (finding the right file to plug into). Experiment until you find the right file to "plug in".

    Mark

  4. #4

    Default Re: Has Filter Forge 6 plugin worked to someone using DP365?

    Many thanks for replies!
    I haven't succeed to find the right plugin in yet. I added to DP365 the folders:
    C:\Program Files\Filter Forge 6\Plugin\
    C:\Program Files\Filter Forge 6\Plugin\x64\
    Do you know in which folder is stored the right plugin to point to in DP365 Options>Effects & Plugins>Photoshop plugins?
    Cheers,
    Carlos

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    StPeters, MO USA
    Posts
    9,441

    Default Re: Has Filter Forge 6 plugin worked to someone using DP365?

    Quote Originally Posted by cadudesun View Post
    Many thanks for replies!
    I haven't succeed to find the right plugin in yet. I added to DP365 the folders:
    C:\Program Files\Filter Forge 6\Plugin\

    I still have Filter Forge 4 and I use the location listed in the quote and that works for me but I think either one you list in your post should work. Filter Forge 4 is a 32 bit version so can't check for sure.
    Larry a.k.a wizard509

    Never give up. You will never fail, but you may find a lot of ways that don't work.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Has Filter Forge 6 plugin worked to someone using DP365?

    In my tests DP365 doesn't recognize FF6. I also received from FF support a bad news:
    "You chose correct plugin folders but Xara doesn't support Filter Forge. Feel free to contact Xara developers and ask them to implement proper 8BF plugin support.
    Best regards,
    Filter Forge Support
    support@filterforge.com"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Sunshine Coast BC, Canada. In a beautiful part of BC's temperate rainforest
    Posts
    9,864

    Default Re: Has Filter Forge 6 plugin worked to someone using DP365?

    I have FF 5 (I haven't yet upgraded) and I can get that to work fine. I have sent Xara a note asking them to look at this thread and if they can fix the ongoing issues with using FF as a plug in. I think that they are possibly still on holidays so it may be a few days yet before we can get any answers.

    My current Xara software: Designer Pro 365 12.6

    Good Morning Sunshine.ca | Good Morning Sunshine Online(a weekly humorous publication created with XDP and exported as a web document) | Angelize Online resource shop | My Video Tutorials | My DropBox |
    Autocorrect: It can be your worst enema.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Has Filter Forge 6 plugin worked to someone using DP365?

    Hi. Just updating the thread.
    I tried Filter Forge 7 without success with XDP (v15.1).
    After contacting Filter Forge support, I received a message that says Xara doesn't support Filter Forge:
    "You chose correct plugin folders but Xara doesn't support Filter Forge. Feel free to contact Xara developers and ask them to implement proper 8BF plugin support."

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    10,120

    Default Re: Has Filter Forge 6 plugin worked to someone using DP365?

    Raised a Thread in Dear Xara...

    ...https://www.talkgraphics.com/showthr...r-Forge-Plugin.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: Has Filter Forge 6 plugin worked to someone using DP365?

    I raised this issue in December in Dear Xara and also in the forum, as well as mentioning it in the survey conducted recently.

    FF7 is a 64 bit program only. The last time it worked for me was using FF5, 32 bit program.

    https://www.talkgraphics.com/showthr...ht=filterforge
    John
    Xara DPX(16.2.0.56957)

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •