Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default PS plug-ins won't show up in new drop down list

    I have Designer Pro X365(64bit). I downloaded the Xero 64bit plug-ins, put them in a folder called Plugins and setup the FX directory to that folder. I restarted the program, selected a shape, clicked on the FX button and hit the new button on the FX bar to show the plug-in list. No new plug-ins are listed.

    I got the freebe, Stylism, from Astute Graphics but it doesn't show up either. I was also wondering (if it is even compatible) how to activate a plug-in in Xara.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    36,651

    Default Re: PS plug-ins won't show up in new drop down list

    Welcome to TalkGraphics Frank

    I usually manually copy and paste the filter into c:/program files/xara/XaraPictureEditor/PSplug-ins (If you are using the 32-bit version then c:/program files (x86)
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  3. #3

    Default Re: PS plug-ins won't show up in new drop down list

    Stylism is an Adobe Illustrator plug-in.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: PS plug-ins won't show up in new drop down list

    So illustrator plug-ins are not compatible?
    I also installed a couple of new redfield plug-ins and those do show up in the list but the Xero ones don't.

  5. #5

    Default Re: PS plug-ins won't show up in new drop down list

    Illustrator plug-ins use and or expose methods built-in AI, and some extend what Illustrator is cable of via its built-in Javascript support. They are Illustrator only plug-ins.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    36,651

    Default Re: PS plug-ins won't show up in new drop down list

    So the short answer is NO.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Sunshine Coast BC, Canada. In a beautiful part of BC's temperate rainforest
    Posts
    9,863

    Default Re: PS plug-ins won't show up in new drop down list

    The problem with the Xero plugins is with the 64 bit plug ins it seems that Xara programs can only run 32 bit plugins. I've run into this before with other plug ins. If you download and set up the 32 bit plug ins they should work, the older "original Xero plug ins will also work just fine.

    My current Xara software: Designer Pro 365 12.6

    Good Morning Sunshine.ca | Good Morning Sunshine Online(a weekly humorous publication created with XDP and exported as a web document) | Angelize Online resource shop | My Video Tutorials | My DropBox |
    Autocorrect: It can be your worst enema.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: PS plug-ins won't show up in new drop down list

    Thanks Frances. Exactly what I needed to know.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: PS plug-ins won't show up in new drop down list

    Success! I noticed that just restarting the app doesn't do it. I also had to redo the "setup" file directory rigamorole for them to show up in the list. I get being able to set a directory for external files but it doesn't make sense that the program can't automatically see it's own file system when new stuff is put in it (eg. .../12/xara picture editor/PS Plug-ins). Anyhow, thanks for the help.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •