Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Static Menu Button

    Is there a way in WD11 to make the Menu button static in the mobile variant so that it is always visible at the top of the screen?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    11,317

    Default Re: Static Menu Button

    Doesn't Web Sticky/Stretchy set to Sticky work for you?
    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: XDPX (current, v15, v12 & 11 (64-bit)), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7; lots of licences back through time (to CC's Artworks). If your Post identifies a Xara software fault, please raise it directly with Magix --> support2.magix.com.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    38,025

    Default Re: Static Menu Button

    Welcome to TalkGraphics Lokey

    Do mean a menu button such as the three small rectangles that links to the menu, or just a single menu button (HOME for example) that opens a larger menu?
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Static Menu Button

    I'm not using Premium. I looked it up in the Help & it indicates that Sticky Objects are only available in Premium.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Static Menu Button

    I'm using the single Menu button not the hamburger. I'm new at this & just followed the directions in the tutorial video to reduce my string of menu buttons down to one for the mobile variant.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    38,025

    Default Re: Static Menu Button

    The menu for the main site and the variant is a repeating object and will be in the same position on all pages. Unless you right click on the menu bar and select Stop Repeating. So I think the answer to your question is the menu is already static.

    I created a simple three page site with a variant so you can see how it works.

    If you move or edit the button on the variant, the other buttons will move and/or resize.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






 

 

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •