Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 49
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    8,685

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Quote Originally Posted by gwpriester View Post
    Acorn - This is really cool, but, is there any way to get it to search a specific site instead of searching the entire web?

    For example, searching for: Acorn site:talkgraphics.com limits the search to just TalkGraphics. Is there some way to modify your script to limit the search?
    Gary, it is limited to your site where you change the domain value: var domain="www.stourpaine.info" //replace this with your site domain.

    I assume you are after more than this?
    It is just the same as your example where the domain value would be changed to: var domain="talkgraphics.com" //replace this with your site domain.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    8,685

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    Great solution Acorn. Google do their own site search for free but it comes with ads. Your solution is far better as it appears ad free provided of course Google's crawled you site.
    I am hoping that provided Google don't go to the wall or change their search engine API too much, this might run for a few years.
    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    35,828

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    OK, done. http://www.placitasartists.com/ Can I change the search box color?
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  4. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    8,685

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Gary, do you mean the garish yellow?
    If so, it's only a box at the back of the Placeholder.
    The area around the actual Search is transparent.
    Were you wanting the input field to have a colour other than white?

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    35,828

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Yes the background color for the input box itself. Not sure what garish yellow you are referring to though.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    8,685

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Gary, as a one-off special anniversary edition, here is an updated version:

    Javascript - Google Site Search Form.web

    The CSS patch red detail can be changed to tune the input box's presentation.

    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    This is great information thanks for the thread!
    Last edited by Plam1971; 07 September 2014 at 12:20 AM. Reason: text

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    524

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Thanks once again Egg for all your hard work!

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Did you not notice the free version - will do up to 500 pages? Web Designer 10 cannot add a search function

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    35,828

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    @waldswin Yes, I did notice and comment on the free version. AddSearch. But it does have a limit of 500 pages and the pro bono site I do for my local art community has reached 500 searches and I do not feel like paying $9 a month if it is not necessary.

    Acorn - Thanks. You rock.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •