Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 49
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    9,651

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Gary has Atomz - http://www.atomz.com/ died?
    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    529

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Aaah...ohh...pity

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    I've been looking at the addsearch site referenced above, and I'm wondering if I can use it via the HTML placeholder before I have actually published my site. Can you give more detail as to how you installed the HTML code in Web Designer?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    36,976

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    I think the site has to be published to allow the search engine to index your site.
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    9,651

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Annoyed with all current offerings, I've thrown this together this evening.
    It relies on Google knowing about your site.

    It is a Placeholder Widget using Javascript so you need to modify the red code in the Body section.
    Play with the other parts at your own peril - no support can be offered; e.g., you can remove
    target="_blank"
    to have your results replace your current browser page.

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">//Enter domain of site to search.
    var domain="www.stourpaine.info" //replace this with your site domain
    
    
    function GoogleSiteSearch(cur){
      cur.q.value="site:"+domain+" "+cur.searchTerm.value
    }
    </script>
    
    
    <form action="http://www.google.com/search" method="get"  target="_blank" onSubmit="GoogleSiteSearch(this)">
    <p>Search [[Your website]]:<br /> <!--replace [[...]] with your details -->
    <input name="searchTerm" type="text" style="width: 200px" /> <input type="submit" value="Search" /></p>
    <input name="q" type="hidden" />
    </form>
    It defaults to a community site I support, which used atomz for its Search.
    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    9,651

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    The missing demonstration file: Javascript - Google Site Search Form.web
    Acorn

    Quote Originally Posted by Acorn View Post
    Annoyed with all current offerings, I've thrown this together this evening.
    It relies on Google knowing about your site.

    It is a Placeholder Widget using Javascript so you need to modify the red code in the Body section.
    Play with the other parts at your own peril - no support can be offered; e.g., you can remove to have your results replace your current browser page.
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    19,116

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Re Atomz:

    An update on this: I receved this email 03/04/3014 as a reply to my email to sp-support@omniture.com which are owned by Adobe.

    "Thank you for your inquiry regarding the Atomz Search offering. Unfortunately this service has been retired, and will no longer be available beginning on 3/31/14.
    The deadline for this offering was originally set for 12/21/13, and was extended twice, once until 2/1/14, and again until 3/31/14, but we will be unable to extend the service any further. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused you and your site.

    Kindest regards,
    Adobe Digital Marketing
    Product Migration Team"
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16GB Ram + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive
    Xara Designer Pro X 16

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Placitas, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    36,976

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Acorn - This is really cool, but, is there any way to get it to search a specific site instead of searching the entire web?

    For example, searching for: Acorn site:talkgraphics.com limits the search to just TalkGraphics. Is there some way to modify your script to limit the search?
    Gary W. Priester
    Mr. Moderator Emeritus Dude
    , Sir

    gwpriester.com | Custom-Stereograms.com | eyeTricks on Facebook






  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    19,116

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Great solution Acorn. Google do their own site search for free but it comes with ads. Your solution is far better as it appears ad free provided of course Google's crawled you site.
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16GB Ram + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive
    Xara Designer Pro X 16

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    9,651

    Default Re: How do I add a search function

    Quote Originally Posted by Egg Bramhill View Post
    Re Atomz:
    A case of buying out the competition?
    Acorn
    Acorn - My currently active Xara software: occasionally serviced XDPX, purposely unserviced XDPX12 & XDPX11 (32/64-bit), unserviced XWD Premium 15 & 12, XPGD10, X3D7 and lots of 'permanently-owned' licences back through time (to CC's Artworks)

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •