Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    U.S. Washington State
    Posts
    3

    Post Web Designer 9 Premium

    I am new to the field of web design.

    1) I drag dropped one of the designs at random from the gallery.
    2) I clicked on the navigation menu and simply renamed the "Blog" tab to "Discovery".
    3) I saved then exported the website to my test directory.
    4) I uploaded this website to my test site using Filezilla.
    5) I browsed to it (http://www.greenmenus.biz/IDG).
    6) Now, whenever I move the mouse to the navigation menu, the whole menu is highlighted.
    7) Clicking on any submenu pops up a small blank screen (I'm not sure how else to describe this).
    8) Nothing else happens.

    Since I did not alter anything within the code or screens which control the nav menu, is this a bug?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Maghull UK
    Posts
    6,202

    Default Re: Web Designer 9 Premium

    Not being funny, but have you made and published any other pages?
    JOHN -XaReg (FB) XaReg (DB - ignore prompt to register)
    Windows 10 [Anniversary] pro Intel Pentium CPU G630 @ 2.70Ghz RAM: 4 GB; 64-bit x64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17,555

    Default Re: Web Designer 9 Premium

    if in FFox, with javascript blocked in noscript, I go to this site and then allow scripting the menus appear to work - but if I go to site with javascript already allowed they don't [get what you describe]

    this means nothing to me, but may help a techie

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    U.S. Washington State
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Web Designer 9 Premium

    Any other pages with Xara 9? Or any other pages period?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    U.S. Washington State
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Web Designer 9 Premium

    Thanks for the reply. I wonder if FF isn't the problem here; however, I am experiencing the same issue with Chrome.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Maghull UK
    Posts
    6,202

    Default Re: Web Designer 9 Premium

    Have you linked from that navbar to any pages?
    JOHN -XaReg (FB) XaReg (DB - ignore prompt to register)
    Windows 10 [Anniversary] pro Intel Pentium CPU G630 @ 2.70Ghz RAM: 4 GB; 64-bit x64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    11,349

    Default Re: Web Designer 9 Premium

    Your item 2) - you need to double-click the Navbar to get to the Navbar edit window.
    This is where you change the label texts.
    If I understood your approach, you have directly edited the text, which is probably the root of your problem.
    I would scrap this one and start again.

    The blue bar with the small orange square has been linked to expand to a 500px wide Pop-up photo.

    Acorn

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •