Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 73
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    3,904

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisBro View Post
    but it is xara code so have no idea really what it does:
    This code simply assigns the topmost div in the exported web page to the JS variable. This is necessary for strict standards following browsers (i.e. Firefox) to access the object from the JS code.
    can I remove it or is it needed?
    Well, it certainly is needed in the Xtreme generated page. But I really have no idea how this relates to the resulting page you get in such circumstances.
    Also I see no reason for this particular code to introduce any problems if inserted correctly and no variable name conflict is possible.

    Sorry for I have missed this thread earlier and now I don't quite understand what happens here. But it generally looks bad, or actually wrong.
    I know you know that Xtreme generated HTML is not supposed to be used as a snippet of any kind. So it's probably just me assuming that you trying to do so. Do you?
    John.

  2. #42
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Hi John thanks for your reply

    Yeah it's basically me trying to adapt it so it can be used in the .tpl files for header and footer for WHMCS, I designed the "main" site in Xara so was simply trign to use the generated code to intergrate WHMCS into it.

    So far with Sledger's help on the header.tpl and Drwyd's help on the footer.tpl we have managed to get it this far, displaying correctly, alligned correctly with links working fine apart from IE, the liks I am talking about are the one in my "own" navbar in FF no problem all functions as it should in IE the mouse over work but when you click on the link nothing happens, if you right click the link then select open link it works just not directly clickable for some reason. Funnily enough the links in the fotter function correctly in IE so presumming it is something and nothig but I am definately no code genius after only ever using software such as dreamweaver and expression web and now Xara my "raw" html knowledge is somewhat limited

    I have had great help here with this much better than at the WHMCS forum apart from 1 member over there who has been a star as well.

    I do realise that Xara generated html is basically for Xara I was working on the theory that eggs is eggs if you like and although there are some distinctions with a bit of "fiddling" all should be OK.

    THis is the last problem now then its done (thank god) I could have paid for WHMCS to intergrate it but with my HTML knowledge being so limited I really wanted to learn along the way.

    Hope I have provided a better insight sorry if I have been a bit rambling..........

    Thanks

    Chris

  3. #43
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    OK seemed to have cracked it now, IE did not like the:

    onclick="return(xr_nn())

    at the end of my links after removing this it seems to function correctly in Firefox and also IE, in Chrome it is still going back 2 pages instead of 1 have no clue where to start with that one but hey of that os the only fault then so be it

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,044

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Hi Chris

    any further work would be like walking through a minefield while wearing clown shoes

    I might play with this problem later if I get the time, I'll let you know if I come up with anything useful.

    Drwyd

  5. #45
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    ha ha ha I agree and I have never felt more like a clown in my life as I have over the last few days!!

    Lmao thanks for all your help you and Sledger have been great

    Chris

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    3,904

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Well, I just have looked at your page code, and it looks bad.
    Not to mention such thing as missing closing body tag, it really has a mess of the Xara generated html.
    The biggest issue is that you have two separate xara pages placed within a single HTML. It's a bad idea since you have multiple doubled objects (different objects with the same names). The general structure is wrong (there has to be single top most div called xr_xr, not two spread apart...), the script initialization is in the wrong place... and again, all those duplicates... You are lucky it works at all!

    I'll take a deeper look at it later and perhaps I'll suggest some improvements (if it is at all possible that is).
    John.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    3,904

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Quote Originally Posted by Drwyd View Post
    any further work would be like walking through a minefield while wearing clown shoes
    Exactly!
    John.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Hi John

    Thanks for your input, if you do find any spare time I would be very grateful for any insights you can offer, I realise Xara was not designed to do any of this so any insights you fell inclined to give would be extremely appreciated.


    There are 2 instances basically because of the way WHMCS works, to "intergrate" your own site graphics you edit 2 file the header.tpl and the fotter.tpl it hen takes the snippets from both of them and put them on the relevant pages to display whatever is in your code.

    In all honesty a single static jpg would have been the way to go so far as WHMCS are concerned I just wanted the full functionality from my Xara generated site rather than just a static jpg as a header and footer hence the adventure I have been on over the last few days

    The WHMCS "basic" code for the header is as follows:

    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
    	<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset={$charset}" />
    <title>{$companyname} - {$pagetitle}{if $kbarticle.title} - {$kbarticle.title}{/if}</title>
    {if $systemurl}<base href="{$systemurl}" />
    {/if}<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="templates/{$template}/style.css" />
    <script type="text/javascript" src="includes/jscript/jquery.js"></script>
    </head>
    <body>
    
    <div class="wrapper">
    
    <img src="templates/{$template}/header.jpg" width="730" height="118" alt="" />
    
    <table class="topnavbar"><tr class="topnavbar"><td><a href="index.php">{$LANG.globalsystemname}</a></td><td><a href="clientarea.php">{$LANG.clientareatitle}</a></td><td><a href="announcements.php">{$LANG.announcementstitle}</a></td><td><a href="knowledgebase.php">{$LANG.knowledgebasetitle}</a></td><td><a href="supporttickets.php">{$LANG.supportticketspagetitle}</a></td><td><a href="downloads.php">{$LANG.downloadstitle}</a></td>{if $loggedin}<td><a href="logout.php">{$LANG.logouttitle}</a></td>{/if}</tr></table>
    
    <p>{if "templates/$template/images/$filename.png"|file_exists}<img src="templates/{$template}/images/{$filename}.png" align="right" alt="" />{/if}
    <span class="heading">{$pagetitle}</span><br />
    {$LANG.globalyouarehere}: {$breadcrumbnav}</p>
    
    {if $loggedin}
    <p align="center" class="clientarealinks"><a href="clientarea.php"><img src="images/clientarea.gif" border="0" hspace="5" align="absmiddle" alt="" />{$LANG.clientareanavhome}</a><a href="clientarea.php?action=details"><img src="images/details.gif" border="0" hspace="5" align="absmiddle" alt="" />{$LANG.clientareanavdetails}</a><a href="clientarea.php?action=products"><img src="images/products.gif" border="0" hspace="5" align="absmiddle" alt="" />{$LANG.clientareaproducts}</a><a href="clientarea.php?action=domains"><img src="images/domains.gif" border="0" hspace="5" align="absmiddle" alt="" />{$LANG.clientareanavdomains}</a><a href="clientarea.php?action=invoices"><img src="images/invoices.gif" border="0" hspace="5" align="absmiddle" alt="" />{$LANG.invoices}</a><a href="supporttickets.php"><img src="images/supporttickets.gif" border="0" hspace="5" align="absmiddle" alt="" />{$LANG.clientareanavsupporttickets}</a><a href="affiliates.php"><img src="images/affiliates.gif" border="0" hspace="5" align="absmiddle" alt="" />{$LANG.affiliatestitle}</a><a href="clientarea.php?action=emails"><img src="images/emails.gif" border="0" hspace="5" align="absmiddle" alt="" />{$LANG.clientareaemails}</a></p>
    {/if}
    Will post the footer code next, I understand even less about PHP than I do about HTML lol so Just went with it seen what happened then with the help of the stars on here made changes from there.

    Chris

  9. #49
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Here is the .tpl file code for the footer:

    Code:
    {if $langchange}
    <br />
    <div class="contentbox">{$setlanguage}</div>
    {/if}
    
    <br />
    
    </div>
    
    </body>
    </html>
    Dont know if these code snippets are of any use to you just wanted you to understand what I was trying to achieve.

    As said I understand this is not a xara issue that is why I am extremely grateful to the people who have helped out with this kind of link trying to make a square peg fit a round hole I know.

    Thanks again

    Chris

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,044

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Hi Chris, I had a play around and this is what I have found:-

    I can import one section of Xara code without too much problem (see code below) but I cannot get rollovers to work in Safari I have no idea how to solve that one.

    Reducing your page size to match the banner before exporting from Xara will give you the correct sizes in the clip element.

    Getting a second section into the code will not be easy, not for me anyway, I don't know enough about Javascript but I suspect it will be just a case of duplicating Javascript code and changing id names.
    Attached Files Attached Files

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •