Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 73
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,044

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    The first thing that pops out to me is that

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript" src="header_htm_files/roe.js"></script>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="header_htm_files/default.css" />
    should be in the head section

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Quote Originally Posted by Drwyd View Post
    The first thing that pops out to me is that

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript" src="header_htm_files/roe.js"></script>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="header_htm_files/default.css" />
    should be in the head section
    oops my bad sledger did put it in the right place and I messed it up fiddling

    WIll move it now thanks for pointing that out

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,044

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Also image tag not closed properly - line 50 I think

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    OK have moved that back to where it should be

    Still the same however

    Thanks

    Chris

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Quote Originally Posted by Drwyd View Post
    Also image tag not closed properly - line 50 I think
    I cant see that, my head and eyes are now well and truly gone now though I have looked at this code so much over the last 2 days lol, cant see any open tags 10 lines either side of line 50?

    ALso you know it works perfectly in IE just problems in FF

    Gonna check Chrome

    Chris

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Same in CHrome as FF so to re-cap lol

    FF: No WHMCS navbar and WHMCS link wont work
    Chrome: No WHMCS navbar and WHMCS links wont work
    IE: No WHMCS navbar but WHMCS links work fine

    Im stumped

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    OK just deleted this line of code:

    Code:
    <img src="templates/{$template}/header.jpg" width="730" height="118" alt="" />
    This was located towards the bottom and was part of the original file for replacing with a normal static jpg header images, when I deleted it the whole page moved up underneath my header and navbar so I am assuming the WHMCS navbar is there but cant be seen as my navbar and header have been placed "over" instead of "above"

    Still dont have a clue!

    Chris

    PS have put the above line of code back in for the moment.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,044

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Hi Chris

    Corrected img code is <img src="http://www.99quidwebsites.co.uk/livehelp/image.php?id=04" width="128" height="42" border="0" alt="LiveZilla Live Help" />

    Also spotted empty DIV <div id="livezilla_tracking" style="display:none"></div> should it be enclosing the javascript below it ?

    still scanning for errors, will let you know if I spot any more

    Drwyd

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Quote Originally Posted by Drwyd View Post
    Hi Chris

    Corrected img code is <img src="http://www.99quidwebsites.co.uk/livehelp/image.php?id=04" width="128" height="42" border="0" alt="LiveZilla Live Help" />

    Also spotted empty DIV <div id="livezilla_tracking" style="display:none"></div> should it be enclosing the javascript below it ?

    still scanning for errors, will let you know if I spot any more

    Drwyd
    Hi

    Thanks for your time in this I do appreciate it

    Sorted the image tag, the div tag I "think" is right looking at the others, this code was generated by Livezilla so "presumming" it to be correct however the image one wasn't.

    This is my main problem at the moment I am not great with raw HTML really need to spend sometime brushing theses skills up

    Made the change still no change on the page.

    Chris

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,044

    Default Re: Intergrating Xara code into back end script?

    Also <img src="images/clientarea.gif" border="0" hspace="5" align="absmiddle" alt="" />

    should be top middle bottom left or right.

    hmm, I am suspicious of that empty div, it maybe worth temporarily deleting that JavaScript code to see what effect it has.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •