Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Maghull UK
    Posts
    6,202

    Default Audio in firefox

    Experimenting with Web Designer placeholder I tried to embed an MP3 track to play once with the controls visble. It works in WD preview and in IE8 but not in Firefox3. Tried Googling the problem and got variations and various other bits of code but none have worked. All I get with FF is the install Quicktime dialogue that never works - apparently they've blocked QT.

    Any ideas?

    This is the code I've been using:

    ...embed src="rof.mp3" autostart="true" loop="false" hidden="false" width="350" height="200"></embed...

    Thanks
    JOHN -XaReg (FB) XaReg (DB - ignore prompt to register)
    Windows 10 [Anniversary] pro Intel Pentium CPU G630 @ 2.70Ghz RAM: 4 GB; 64-bit x64

  2. #2

    Default Re: Audio in firefox

    Hi John,

    Surely you mean <embed rather than ...embed
    and </embed> rather than </embed...

    ??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Maghull UK
    Posts
    6,202

    Default Re: Audio in firefox

    Yes ... I cut off the < > in case it did something nasty to the forum.
    JOHN -XaReg (FB) XaReg (DB - ignore prompt to register)
    Windows 10 [Anniversary] pro Intel Pentium CPU G630 @ 2.70Ghz RAM: 4 GB; 64-bit x64

  4. #4

    Default Re: Audio in firefox

    That code requires ActiveX for MS media player, other browsers won't be using ActiveX.
    Try this one from Google instead - seems to work fine.

    HTML Code:
    <embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" src="http://www.google.com/reader/ui/3247397568-audio-player.swf?audioUrl=http://www.YOURDOMAIN.com/YOURMP3FILE.mp3" width="400" height="27" allowscriptaccess="never" quality="best" bgcolor="#ffffff" wmode="window" flashvars="playerMode=embedded" />
    Note: needs to be an external source, won't work with a local .mp3
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Maghull UK
    Posts
    6,202

    Default Re: Audio in firefox

    Thanks for your reply Steve Works in FF now, if the button is pressed, but nothing in IE I'm using IE8, could that be the problem?
    JOHN -XaReg (FB) XaReg (DB - ignore prompt to register)
    Windows 10 [Anniversary] pro Intel Pentium CPU G630 @ 2.70Ghz RAM: 4 GB; 64-bit x64

  6. #6

    Default Re: Audio in firefox

    Hmm - IE7 and IE8 share an AUDIO_MP3 Moniker class add-on which is the problem. Disabling the add-on doesn't help, it still wants to load a Windows media player instead (don't I love IE.....not)

    Give me some minutes, I'll try and find an alternative method.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Audio in firefox

    Try this one John. Works in all browsers here

    HTML Code:
    <embed src= "http://www.odeo.com/flash/audio_player_standard_gray.swf" quality="high" width="300" height="52" allowScriptAccess="always" wmode="transparent"  type="application/x-shockwave-flash" flashvars= "valid_sample_rate=true&external_url=http://www.YOURDOMAIN.com/YOURMP3FILE.mp3" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"> </embed>
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Maghull UK
    Posts
    6,202

    Default Re: Audio in firefox

    Got it sorted ... I think! With this widgit:

    http://www.widgetbox.com/widget/mp3

    Please don't tell me it's dangerous!!

    Thanks for your time Steve, if you come up with anything better let me know
    JOHN -XaReg (FB) XaReg (DB - ignore prompt to register)
    Windows 10 [Anniversary] pro Intel Pentium CPU G630 @ 2.70Ghz RAM: 4 GB; 64-bit x64

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Maghull UK
    Posts
    6,202

    Default Re: Audio in firefox

    Sorry, posts crossed in the ether. Thanks, I'll try that one later on, it's 06:30 here and I need a break
    JOHN -XaReg (FB) XaReg (DB - ignore prompt to register)
    Windows 10 [Anniversary] pro Intel Pentium CPU G630 @ 2.70Ghz RAM: 4 GB; 64-bit x64

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Maghull UK
    Posts
    6,202

    Default Re: Audio in firefox

    Nice one Steve, thanks! Works in both browsers plus Opera and Chrome
    JOHN -XaReg (FB) XaReg (DB - ignore prompt to register)
    Windows 10 [Anniversary] pro Intel Pentium CPU G630 @ 2.70Ghz RAM: 4 GB; 64-bit x64

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •