Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Param Loop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    24

    Question Param Loop

    I am having trouble with looping my flash animation.

    The code generated automatically doesn't include *any* loop instructions; I have tried switching it on and off repeatedly and using different settings.

    Now I have found the instruction to insert by hand but it only offers loop true or false. I want to loop the animation only twice or thrice as not to drive my web visitors mad - how do I write this directly as a param loop instruction, please?

    I have searched the web and I'll cant find it ... :-(

    SFX

    PS Using Vista ...

  2. #2

    Default Re: Param Loop

    There is an option in the Animation properties dialogue box which may help (see image below). The dialogue box can be reached by pressing the Properties... button in the Frame gallery.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	loop.png 
Views:	629 
Size:	7.4 KB 
ID:	43419  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Param Loop

    Yes, thanks, I am aware of this dialogue. When I made animations before switching to this new computer, it used to loop happily - or not.

    The param loop value is *missing* altogether from the code xara is generating.

    I am trying to insert it by hand and am looking for the correct instruction to make it loop 3x.

    Thanks,

    SFX

    See here:

    http://silviahartmann.com/e/xara-screenshot.gif

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    19,376

    Default Re: Param Loop

    sw1sfx,

    Xhris is correct. The loop info is held within the swf NOT the resultant html code.

    Try this:

    Attached Files Attached Files
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16GB Ram + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive
    Xara Designer Pro X 16

  5. #5

    Default Re: Param Loop

    Quote Originally Posted by s1sfx View Post
    Yes, thanks, I am aware of this dialogue. When I made animations before switching to this new computer, it used to loop happily - or not.

    The param loop value is *missing* altogether from the code xara is generating.

    I am trying to insert it by hand and am looking for the correct instruction to make it loop 3x.

    Thanks,

    SFX

    See here:

    http://silviahartmann.com/e/xara-screenshot.gif
    Was the code that is not present ever actually present before the move to the new computer?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Param Loop

    Oh okay, I see what you mean.

    One of the first xara flashes I made, I wanted it to be transparent, just some words to go over the top of a table with a background image. I found the following instruction:

    <PARAM NAME=wmode VALUE=transparent>

    ... that you could put into the html to achieve this.

    I assumed because of this that there were other params you could use to steer your flash in the right direction and was looking for a list of them.

    Thank you for your time and I'm sorry for the confusion,

    SFX

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    19,376

    Default Re: Param Loop

    No problem s1sfx, glad to have been of assistance.
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16GB Ram + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive
    Xara Designer Pro X 16

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Param Loop

    I have the same problems. Thank you.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •