Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: Circle size

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    138

    Default Circle size

    Why can't I change a circle size to a precise number? If I write 5 it changes it to something 'close to 5' like 4.98

    JimR

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Dunoon, Scotland
    Posts
    4,778

    Default Re: Circle size

    It is because of the line width. Set line width to none and retry.
    Design is thinking made visual.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Circle size

    I was trying to change the circle size with the circle tool (select the circle, then use the circle tool) and that doesn't seem to work properly but when I use the selector tool and change the size it works.

    To make a circle of a specified size I have to draw the circle, then change to the selection tool and input the size, is this true or am I missing something?

    JimR

  4. #4

    Default Re: Circle size

    Well you have to set the size of the ellipse after you've drawn it yes, but you don't need to change to the shape editor, simply enter the H/W in the fields on the info bar when the ellipse tool is still selected, then press enter.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ellipse-sizing.png 
Views:	154 
Size:	28.6 KB 
ID:	67847

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Circle size

    That doesn't work for me, if I make a circle, then write 10 (mm) in both fields it changes to 9.2 mm (or something else close to 10 mm)

    JimR

  6. #6

    Default Re: Circle size

    Hmm - works fine every time for me.
    My option settings are all pretty much defaults.
    Perhaps you could use XaReg (link in sig) to return your settings to default and try again?

    This is how it works here:



    FULL SCREEN or DOWNLOAD 314k

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    20,478

    Default Re: Circle size

    It's dependant on whether you have Scale Line Width on or off.

    http://www.screencast.com/users/Egg_...d-ba87e85ea2f1
    Last edited by Egg Bramhill; 25 November 2009 at 11:45 AM.
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1660 Graphics Card + MSI Optix Mag321 Curv monitor
    + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive + ISP = BT + Web Hosting = TSO Host

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    1,043

    Default Re: Circle size

    JimR,
    Make sure you have removed the stroke from your circle (or select none in the line width as Albacore suggested - does the same thing).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Circle size

    I'm sorry, removing the stroke doesn't help and the Scale Line Width doesn't either. It seems that only by using the diagonal option it works when I make a circle and change the size. My setup is pretty much default.

    regards

    JimR

    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by steve.ledger; 29 November 2009 at 08:13 AM. Reason: Changed player to disable autoplay

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    1,043

    Default Re: Circle size

    JimR,
    hum... you are right. I can reproduce the strange behavior. It doesn´t have to do with the stroke or line width. Seems you have found a bug.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •