Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    533

    Default Re: Assigning Actions Withing a MovieClip

    Those are excellent points Egg!

    Many times when I first started coding AS I would look back at a previous project, scratch my head, and wonder what I was thinking. Either I couldn't remember, or I thought that was just a really complicated way to code and didn't know why I chose that method. I've learned the hard way to comment everything, and then keep it as simple as possible. Which leads to a good point, Availor, once you get your code working, comment it well. That way in the future, as Egg mentions, you'll be able to understand what you were pulling together and why.

    I like your analogy of knitting spaggetti! I often go through that when a client wants me to modify someone elses coding, particularly when the original developer didn't comment.

    Red

    Big Plan Creative - Napoleon had one . . . Einstein had one . . . Do you have one?
    IP

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    2,538

    Default Re: Assigning Actions Withing a MovieClip

    Hey guys thanks alot for your help. I've read some books and the _parent thing is supposed to work, though I don't understand why it doesnt work for me :-)

    Anyway. My point was to create an animation which will begin another animation as it ends. Since I intend making a rather large file I want it to contain a frame for each movie, that will go play the next frame on the scene after the first movie ends.

    I need to find a cheap domain and my site will be up shortly!
    Last edited by Availor; 08 June 2006 at 10:54 PM.
    IP

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Bracknell, UK
    Posts
    8,659

    Default Re: Assigning Actions Withing a MovieClip

    Quote Originally Posted by Availor
    Hey guys thanks alot for your help. I've read some books and the _parent thing is supposed to work, though I don't understand why it doesnt work for me :-)
    My original suggestion was to use "_parent.nextframe (); ", Egg spotted my capitalisation error, since it should really be "_parent.nextFrame(); ".

    The capital F really counts, so perhaps that's the problem?

    Paul
    IP

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Harwich, Essex, England
    Posts
    21,917

    Default Re: Assigning Actions Withing a MovieClip

    Availor,

    If you let me know what version of Flash your using I'll upload a zipped fla file.
    Egg

    Intel i7 - 4790K Quad Core + 16 GB Ram + NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1660 Graphics Card + MSI Optix Mag321 Curv monitor
    + Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB SSD + 232 GB SSD + 250 GB SSD portable drive + ISP = BT + Web Hosting = TSO Host
    IP

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    2,538

    Default Re: Assigning Actions Withing a MovieClip

    Until recently I had flash MX, now I've got Studio 8.
    IP

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    2,538

    Default Re: Assigning Actions Withing a MovieClip

    HEEEY It works!!!! Thanks all!!! Silly me, I forgot to assign stop(); to the first parent frame
    nooby mistake but I guess we all started from somewhere....

    So now it works just perfect!

    Can I use gotoAndStop (_parent , 1); synthax somehow?
    IP

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Bracknell, UK
    Posts
    8,659

    Default Re: Assigning Actions Withing a MovieClip

    Quote Originally Posted by Availor
    Can I use gotoAndStop (_parent , 1); synthax somehow?
    Well, if you use that in a nested MovieClip, all that will happen is that you'll keep returning to frame 1 of the _root (ie the main movie) timeline and get nowhere.

    Glad it now works - go with what you've got to work.

    Paul
    IP

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    2,538

    Default Re: Assigning Actions Withing a MovieClip

    I gave frame 1 as an example, it can be 2 or 3 or "instancename".

    I purchased several courses from CartoonSmart.com and several books regarding actionscript and flash issue. They all tend to create too many frames.
    I wanted to work this way becuase it's easier to change content.
    IP

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    2,538

    Default Re: Assigning Actions Withing a MovieClip

    I figured it out!

    The easiest synthax would be:

    on (release) {
    with (_root) {
    gotoAndStop ("Instance");
    }
    }

    Hope that it will help some of you as well :-)
    IP

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Bracknell, UK
    Posts
    8,659

    Default Re: Assigning Actions Withing a MovieClip

    The syntax you've shown would be attached to a button, so to move to another frame, you'd have to click the button. this isn't quite the same thing that you've talked about until now.

    It would be better to have the button on the main movie, and have it just do this:

    on (release) {
    nextFrame();
    }

    with a stop() on each frame on the main timeline().

    Paul
    IP

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •