Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada.
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Please check this out:

    I am trying to figure out why I get the desplay distortions when using swapDepths to bring a movie clip to the front :http://www.linecraft.com/swap/parent.html

    It looks like fragment of a clip behind breaks through the one on top, meanwhile if you drag the top one around the distortion disappears.


    Did anyone have a similar problem with swapDepths?
    Do you see any distortions or is it only me?

    Thanks in advance for helping out.
    Alex.
    IP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada.
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Please check this out:

    I am trying to figure out why I get the desplay distortions when using swapDepths to bring a movie clip to the front :http://www.linecraft.com/swap/parent.html

    It looks like fragment of a clip behind breaks through the one on top, meanwhile if you drag the top one around the distortion disappears.


    Did anyone have a similar problem with swapDepths?
    Do you see any distortions or is it only me?

    Thanks in advance for helping out.
    Alex.
    IP

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    432

    Default

    hey alex - mouseover all three of your items in order (1,2,3). then click item three and drag it around - notice that item 1 is shown as being on top of 2? it looks like your code might not be maintaining state changes very well, since it shouldn't be. if you want to post your code, perhaps we can try and figure out where the error lies. aside from that there are too many things that i can think of that may be the problem - and jotting them down would take more time than i have on my lunch break. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif[/img] sorry! wish i could be more help, but i'm on the clock...heh. hopefully this gives you a hint as to what's wrong in the code, though!


    hth,
    Deep (just a guy)
    <font face="arial" size="2">
    Pradeep Kumar Nair, B.Math
    Senior Web Designer
    http://www.blab.com
    ICQ: 39102360
    </font>
    hth,
    Deep (just a guy)
    --
    Pradeep Kumar Nair, B.Math
    CTO
    9 Story Entertainment
    http://www.9story.com
    IP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada.
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Sorry guy, I just thought somebody might have similar problem before and has a solution to share
    [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gif[/img]
    Here is how I build the whole thing:


    In the main movie I put "empty" MC instance, then I use loop to duplicate it and load the 3 external clips on the stage:

    for (i=1; i<=3; i++) {
    duplicateMovieClip ("_root.empty", "empty" add i, i);
    loadMovie ("win" add i add".swf", _root.empty add i);
    }

    In each external clip there is a button inside a MC with the following code assigned to the button:

    on (press) {
    startDrag ("");
    }
    on (release, releaseOutside) {
    stopDrag ();
    }
    on (rollOver) {
    _level0.empty1.swapDepths(3);
    }

    empty1 (or empty2 or empty3) is the name of the movie clip on stage in the main movie. Maybe I should use a target name and fool around with variables instead of using depth?
    IP

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada.
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Here are the source flas in a zip file(16kb): http://www.linecraft.com/swap/swap.zip.
    If you could figure this out it would be great. I know there are a few ways to achieve the effect but I wanted to try this Flash 5 swapdepth thingy.

    There is a pattern though: The distortion doesn't occur when clips are on neighboring levels (e.g. 2 and 3) OR when their drag-swap buttons do not overlap (!?). I believe this is just a plug-in bug.
    Alex

    Here is what I got in reply on some other Flash Forum:

    I believe it's a known issue with swapdepths, alltough I couldn't find a specific technote at macromedia.
    What happens is, when you have an MC in a lower depth and swap with an MC on a higher depth Flash has to redraw them and doesn't do
    a good job. I don' think there's a work around. I think it only happens when using numbers instead of target names for the swapping
    IP

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada.
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Thanks for help everyone.
    I was right about the bug in Flash.
    I figured out the workaround.
    If someone is interested let me know and I'll post flas. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif[/img]
    IP

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •