Welcome to TalkGraphics.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    127

    Default Brush spacing bug?

    Not sure if this bug existed prior to the most recent update or not, but...

    I have made a brush (a single circle) now I go and edit the brush setting, to change the spacing. If I type in the box the new value often doesn't stick - ie. I click into another brush control or different tab in the brush setting dialogue, and then back to the spacing value, and the number reverts to the original setting.

    The value seems to stick if I use the mouse to drag the spacing slider, but this is very imprecise, and using the mouse wheel to adjust the slider results in awkward values after the decimal point.

    Anyone else seeing this behaviour? Is it a known bug? Is there a work around? [ Using Xara Designer Pro 7.1.2.18680 ]

    UPDATE: Just been toying with this and found that hitting Shift + Enter seems to apply the entered value (where Enter alone, or Tab, or clicking outside the control seem to lose the new value).

    UPDATE 2: Shift + Enter is not entirely reliable either

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Sunshine Coast BC, Canada. In a beautiful part of BC's temperate rainforest
    Posts
    7,753

    Default Re: Brush spacing bug?

    I can confirm that there is a problem with the brush settings that appeared after the last update but strangely, for me spacing is the only setting that appears to work correctly. None of the other settings will stick if I type the amount in the box. And shift+enter does not work for me.
    My current Xara software: XDPX9, WD9 Premium

    Good Morning Sunshine.ca | Good Morning Sunshine Online(a weekly humorous publication created with XDP and exported as a web document) | SunWings.info, Xara resource shop |
    My Video Tutorials | My DropBox | Tutoring

    Autocorrect: It can be your worst enema.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    127

    Default Re: Brush spacing bug?

    Thanks for confirming the bug Frances.

    How should I go about officially reporting this bug? Could a moderator move this thread into the Dear Xara forum?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13,076

    Default Re: Brush spacing bug?

    moved
    -----------------------------------------------------------
    on sabbatical 'til ver 11

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    127

    Default Re: Brush spacing bug?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Rialto, CA USA
    Posts
    3,727

    Default Re: Brush spacing bug?

    I have the same problem also.

    ron

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •